KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

comparatif d'adaptation posologique

English translation: comparative dose adaptation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:comparatif d'adaptation posologique
English translation:comparative dose adaptation
Entered by: fmatteoda

10:16 Mar 5, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
French term or phrase: comparatif d'adaptation posologique
essai multicentrique, randomise, controle contre placebo, en double aveugle et double factice, "comparatif d'adaptation posologique", visant a evaluer l'efficacite, la surete et la tolerance de 4 doses orales differentes de XXX par rapport a 0.4mg de XXX
fmatteoda
Spain
comparative dose adaptation study
Explanation:
the comparative part is straightforward, but the term generally used for the "adaptation posologique" is dose adaptation
Selected response from:

Simon Mountifield
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3comparative dose adaptation study
Simon Mountifield
4 +3comparative dose adjustment studymami_ladka
4comparison of dosage adaptation
Josephine Billet
4comparative study of posologic tolerance/adaptationxxxvaradinum tr


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comparative study of posologic tolerance/adaptation


Explanation:
_

xxxvaradinum tr
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comparison of dosage adaptation


Explanation:
Just another way of putting what the first answerer said!

Josephine Billet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 144

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
comparative dose adaptation study


Explanation:
the comparative part is straightforward, but the term generally used for the "adaptation posologique" is dose adaptation

Simon Mountifield
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs
  -> Tks Vicky

agree  Shog Imas
4 hrs
  -> Tks Shog

agree  Gabrielle Leyden
11 hrs
  -> Tks Gabrielle

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
comparative dose adjustment study


Explanation:
x

mami_ladka
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans: dose adjustment trial (essai)-many examples on Internet
2 hrs

agree  Elizabeth Lyons: Definitely, this one!!
2030 days

agree  Peter Shortall: & agree with Elizabeth
3497 days