KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

dyssynergie detrusor-sphincter

English translation: detrusor-sphincter dyssyngeria


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dyssynergie detrusor-sphincter
English translation:detrusor-sphincter dyssyngeria
Entered by: fmatteoda

10:59 Mar 5, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: dyssynergie detrusor-sphincter
le patient souffre d'une dyssynergie detrusor-sphincter (part of a protocol for a clinical trial on BPH)
fmatteoda
Spain
detrusor-sphincter dyssynergia
Explanation:
Check the links below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-03-05 11:15:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Detrusor-sphincter dyssynergia refers to a lack of coordination between the bladder and the sphincter muscle, which tends to affect patients suffering from spinal injuries
Selected response from:

Simon Mountifield
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3detrusor-sphincter dyssynergia
Simon Mountifield
4Detrusor sphincter dyssynergy
Mihaela Sinca


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Detrusor sphincter dyssynergy


Explanation:
www.emedicine.com/ped/topic2357.htm

Mihaela Sinca
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
detrusor-sphincter dyssynergia


Explanation:
Check the links below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-03-05 11:15:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Detrusor-sphincter dyssynergia refers to a lack of coordination between the bladder and the sphincter muscle, which tends to affect patients suffering from spinal injuries


    Reference: http://guide.stanford.edu/VARehab/Staff/Lew/9_DSD.pdf
    www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/ entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubMed&dopt=Abstract&list_uids=98292107
Simon Mountifield
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Josephine Billet: I agree 100%
56 mins
  -> Tks Josephine

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs
  -> Tks Vicky

agree  Mario Marcolin
21 hrs
  -> Tks Mario