KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

hémisurjet

English translation: "continuous suture first on one side and then on the other"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:hémisurjet
English translation:"continuous suture first on one side and then on the other"
Entered by: NMcInnis

16:09 Mar 5, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: hémisurjet
type of suture used to in anastomoses
NMcInnis
simple continuous suture one side and then the other..
Explanation:
I don't know you would phrase this, but I believe he is referring to the anastamosis technique whereby the intestine is closed with two lines of simple continuous suture - each one a semicircle, i.e. one on each side of the intestine. My french medical sources tell me that the word "hemi-surjet" does not really exist in French, and as this is the standard technique for anastamosis this must be what he means!! Good luck
Selected response from:

Josephine Billet
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4simple continuous suture one side and then the other..
Josephine Billet
4half running suture
Simon Mountifield


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
half running suture


Explanation:
If you look at the links below, you'll see that they used "half running suture" in the English version. I haven't come across this type of suture anywhere else, but surgeons do have their own preferences when it comes to suturing methods.


    www.ossano.se/ Gliatech/VetArtiklar/Hand%20surgery%20by%20Pr%20Merle.doc
    www.maitrise-orthop.com/corpusmaitri/orthopaedic/ mo75_tendons_main/index.shtml
Simon Mountifield
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, but I am going with "continuous suture on first one side and then the other" because I could find more support for that.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gabrielle Leyden: suture en surjet = running suture (Garnier-Delamare
1 hr
  -> Yes, but "surjet" on its own can mean a running or continuous suture
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks for your help, but I am going with "continuous suture on first one side and then the other" because I could find more support for that.

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
simple continuous suture one side and then the other..


Explanation:
I don't know you would phrase this, but I believe he is referring to the anastamosis technique whereby the intestine is closed with two lines of simple continuous suture - each one a semicircle, i.e. one on each side of the intestine. My french medical sources tell me that the word "hemi-surjet" does not really exist in French, and as this is the standard technique for anastamosis this must be what he means!! Good luck

Josephine Billet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 144
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!!