KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

Scheinoperation

English translation: placebo operation


08:32 Mar 10, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
French term or phrase: Scheinoperation
in the context of a clinical study, the placebo group undergoes a "Scheinoperation", i.e. an incision but no other surgical procedure.
I'm thinking mock/pretend/pseudo operation?
Jonathan MacKerron
English translation:placebo operation
Explanation:
If your interpretation is correct.

<<Placebo Surgery
Any form of treatment can evoke the placebo effect. In the nineteen fifties a commonsurgical treatment of angina was to tie a ligature around the internal mammary artery thatruns near the heart. Doctors argued that tying the artery would divert blood to the heart,and the increased blood flow would help to relieve the pain of angina. A controlled studywas carried to see how much of the improvement might be due to a placebo effect.(Cobb L., Thomas G., Dillard D., Merindino K., and Bruce R., An Evaluation of Internal-Mammary Artery Ligation by a Double Bind Technique New England Journal ofMedicine 260, 1115-1118 (1959) ) The patients were told they were part of a study butwere not told that some of them would not be receiving the operation. A number ofsealed envelopes were prepared with instructions either to tie the artery, or to do nothing.In the middle of each surgical operation, the surgeon would choose an envelope atrandom and carry out the instructions - a strange procedure for the surgeon. Seventeenpatients took part in the study. Five of the eight patients who had the real operationreported that they felt very much better. And so did five of the nine patients who had thebogus operation.A group of sceptics repeated the experiment. Neither patient nor doctor who assessedthem knew who had the real operation. There was a marked improvement in ten of thethirteen who had the real operation and in all five who had the bogus operation.(Diamond E., Kittle C., and Crockett J., Comparison of Internal Mammary ArteryLigation and Sham Operation for Angina Pectoris American Journal of Cardiology 5 :484-86 (1960) ) The operation was formally discredited as a treatment for angina and isno longer performed. It was not risk free and had no effect on longevity. (A study such asthis would not pass an ethics committee today.)In Denmark fifteen patients underwent an operation for Meniere's disease - an inner eardisorder causing deafness and dizziness. Fifteen patients had a ******placebo operation******>>

107 GGLs



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 14:19:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Bogus operation\" and \"sham operation\" too, of course, as attested above.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2placebo operationxxxBourth
5pseudo-intervention
hduverle
4dummy surgeryMartine Ascensio


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
placebo operation


Explanation:
If your interpretation is correct.

<<Placebo Surgery
Any form of treatment can evoke the placebo effect. In the nineteen fifties a commonsurgical treatment of angina was to tie a ligature around the internal mammary artery thatruns near the heart. Doctors argued that tying the artery would divert blood to the heart,and the increased blood flow would help to relieve the pain of angina. A controlled studywas carried to see how much of the improvement might be due to a placebo effect.(Cobb L., Thomas G., Dillard D., Merindino K., and Bruce R., An Evaluation of Internal-Mammary Artery Ligation by a Double Bind Technique New England Journal ofMedicine 260, 1115-1118 (1959) ) The patients were told they were part of a study butwere not told that some of them would not be receiving the operation. A number ofsealed envelopes were prepared with instructions either to tie the artery, or to do nothing.In the middle of each surgical operation, the surgeon would choose an envelope atrandom and carry out the instructions - a strange procedure for the surgeon. Seventeenpatients took part in the study. Five of the eight patients who had the real operationreported that they felt very much better. And so did five of the nine patients who had thebogus operation.A group of sceptics repeated the experiment. Neither patient nor doctor who assessedthem knew who had the real operation. There was a marked improvement in ten of thethirteen who had the real operation and in all five who had the bogus operation.(Diamond E., Kittle C., and Crockett J., Comparison of Internal Mammary ArteryLigation and Sham Operation for Angina Pectoris American Journal of Cardiology 5 :484-86 (1960) ) The operation was formally discredited as a treatment for angina and isno longer performed. It was not risk free and had no effect on longevity. (A study such asthis would not pass an ethics committee today.)In Denmark fifteen patients underwent an operation for Meniere's disease - an inner eardisorder causing deafness and dizziness. Fifteen patients had a ******placebo operation******>>

107 GGLs



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 14:19:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Bogus operation\" and \"sham operation\" too, of course, as attested above.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene
4 hrs

agree  Martine Ascensio
3 days10 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pseudo-intervention


Explanation:
There is no unique translation for this term (and similar) in french as these operations are usually not allowed by the Ethics Committees. As far as the technique is explained in the protocole, I usually use "pseudo-intervention". You can't use the word placebo as this traditionally refers only to drugs, and associated with "operation", it could have an ambiguous meaning.

hduverle
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 148

3 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dummy surgery


Explanation:
Another possibility...

"A US study has found that the procedure produced no better results than dummy surgery where patients were led to believe that they had undergone treatment when they had not.
The patients who underwent placebo arthroscopic surgery were just as likely to report pain relief as those who underwent the real thing."



    Reference: http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/health/2119999.stm
Martine Ascensio
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24