KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

Colite ecchymotique, enterocolite

English translation: pseudomembranous colitis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:colite ecchymotique
English translation:pseudomembranous colitis
Entered by: Simon Mountifield

10:24 Mar 11, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
French term or phrase: Colite ecchymotique, enterocolite
in the same text on allergies - just this last one getting at me - thanks guys!
Paul Lambert
United Kingdom
pseudomembranous colitis, enterocolitis
Explanation:
ecchymotic colitis does exist, but the usual term is pseudomembranous
Selected response from:

Simon Mountifield
Grading comment
thanks a million!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4pseudomembranous colitis, enterocolitis
Simon Mountifield
4 +1ecchymotic colitis, enterocolitis
Josephine Billet


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pseudomembranous colitis, enterocolitis


Explanation:
ecchymotic colitis does exist, but the usual term is pseudomembranous

Simon Mountifield
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
thanks a million!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Josephine Billet: Ahah! That was what I was looking for... does sound much better.
1 min
  -> Tks Josephine - it also sounds downright unpleasant!

agree  Hacene
11 hrs
  -> Ths Hacene

agree  hduverle
12 hrs
  -> Merci Hervé

agree  Shog Imas
6 days
  -> Tks Shog

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ecchymotic colitis, enterocolitis


Explanation:
From Stedman's medical dictionary: "Ecchymotic = referring to an ecchymosis"; "ecchymosis = purplish patch caused by extravasation of blood into the skin, differing from petechiae only in size (> 3mm in diameter). My only problem with ecchymotic colitis is that I have never heard this term used other than in dermatology, not in gastroenterology - unless they are talking about the gross pathological appearance?
Enterocolitis: from Stedman's again: "inflammation of the mucous membrane of a greater or lesser extent of both the small and large intestine".

Josephine Billet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 144

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs