KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

stagnation ponderale

English translation: poor/absence of weight gain, weight loss, etc.


10:53 Mar 11, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
French term or phrase: stagnation ponderale
last one - promise this time! thanks for the help guys - got a bit of a rush job on!
Paul Lambert
United Kingdom
English translation:poor/absence of weight gain, weight loss, etc.
Explanation:
"Stagnation pondérale" comes up 4 times more than "weight stagnation", which DOES exist, I agree. Given the proponderance of English over French on the Web, the real discrepancy is much higher though.
The French comes up most commonly in relation to anorexia and infant feeding problems. Feeding in words like "weight" "vomiting" "anorexia"/"infant" comes up with, not "weight stagnation" in any great numbers, but lots of "low weight gain", "absence of weight gain" in the case of infants, and "weight loss" in the case of adults. There was even something along the lines of "maintaining low weight". I'm sure you can come up with something similar to that, even if it means rephrasing the sentence, that will sound much better on English ears than "weight stagnation".
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
yes - sounds good! went for a version of this for my translation - cheers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4poor/absence of weight gain, weight loss, etc.xxxBourth
4 +4weight stagnationBarnaby Capel-Dunn
4 +1I would use a verbal construction... I know I bleat on about this but..xxxCMJ_Trans
4weight remained unchanged
hduverle
4unchanged weightsktrans


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
weight stagnation


Explanation:
weight loss, weight gain..... weight stagnation !

Barnaby Capel-Dunn
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Josephine Billet: yes I'd agree, although not a term that we use very often, it did come up on an American chat room on the Atkins diet (does this mean the Atkins diet doesn't work?!!!....)
1 min

agree  R. A. Stegemann: Stopping weight gain is for many already a very big step toward achieving weight loss.
6 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs

agree  Hacene
10 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
poor/absence of weight gain, weight loss, etc.


Explanation:
"Stagnation pondérale" comes up 4 times more than "weight stagnation", which DOES exist, I agree. Given the proponderance of English over French on the Web, the real discrepancy is much higher though.
The French comes up most commonly in relation to anorexia and infant feeding problems. Feeding in words like "weight" "vomiting" "anorexia"/"infant" comes up with, not "weight stagnation" in any great numbers, but lots of "low weight gain", "absence of weight gain" in the case of infants, and "weight loss" in the case of adults. There was even something along the lines of "maintaining low weight". I'm sure you can come up with something similar to that, even if it means rephrasing the sentence, that will sound much better on English ears than "weight stagnation".

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
yes - sounds good! went for a version of this for my translation - cheers!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Freitas: great analysis!
9 mins

agree  Simon Mountifield: Poor weight gain - especially described as one of the symptoms for infants suffering from GERD (which I think is the subject of this translation)
2 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs

agree  moya
3 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I would use a verbal construction... I know I bleat on about this but..


Explanation:
in English we are not as enamoured of nouns as the French. I'm sure we would make a sentence (and you haven't helped us by quoting the whole phrase) along the lines of ... after losing weight for X weeks it was noticed that patients weight tended to stabilise at that level for a period before they began once again to lose weight.

Obviously all that is pure invention and may be miles out in relation to your context but the principle remains valid.

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unchanged weight


Explanation:
would give the idea of stagnation, as regards gaining or losing.
It is more often heard than stagnation


    -
sktrans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 258

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
weight remained unchanged


Explanation:
this is how you will usually find the information in medical papers

hduverle
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 148