KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

imperiosité/besoins impérieux

English translation: urge incontinence/urgent needs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:imperiosité/besoins impérieux
English translation:urge incontinence/urgent needs
Entered by: fmatteoda

12:32 Mar 12, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: imperiosité/besoins impérieux
l'instabilite vesicale, definie par l'apparition de contractions involontaires du detrusor durant le remplissage vesical, entraine une pollakiurie, une incontinence urinaire par imperiosité et des besoins impérieux.
fmatteoda
Spain
urge incontinence/urgent needs
Explanation:
Urge incontinence. ... URGE INCONTINENCE. Urge incontinence is basically a storage
problem in which the bladder muscle contracts inappropriately. ...
www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/001270.htm - 35k
Selected response from:

Enza Longo
Canada
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3urge incontinence/urgent needs
Enza Longo
4 +2pressing needs
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
5urgency
hduverle


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pressing needs


Explanation:
urgent needs, core needs,...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-12 12:46:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



1. Domaine(s)
– Translation Problems
– Language Problems

Domaine(s)
– Problèmes de traduction
– Problèmes de langue



urgent necessity Source impérieuse nécessité Source

1976-06-19




Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
34 mins

agree  Shog Imas: urgent needs
11 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
urge incontinence/urgent needs


Explanation:
Urge incontinence. ... URGE INCONTINENCE. Urge incontinence is basically a storage
problem in which the bladder muscle contracts inappropriately. ...
www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/001270.htm - 35k

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
11 mins
  -> thank you Vicky

agree  Pascale Dahan
43 mins
  -> thank you

agree  sktrans
59 mins
  -> thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
imperiosité/besoins impérieux
urgency


Explanation:
le plus souvent utilisé au singulier


    Reference: http://www.medicalconsumerguide.com/primary_care/kidney_urin...
hduverle
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 148