KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

crase sanguine

English translation: coagulation/clotting tests


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:crase sanguine
English translation:coagulation/clotting tests
Entered by: fmatteoda

17:49 Mar 12, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: crase sanguine
les prelevements sanguins, comprenant une NFS, une crase sanguine, une creatinemie et un bilan hepatique seront realises lors de la visite de preinclusion
fmatteoda
Spain
coagulation tests / crasis
Explanation:
Crasis is seldom used in English medical papers
Selected response from:

hduverle
Grading comment
thank you, difficult choice
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2blood crasissktrans
5coagulation tests / crasis
hduverle
4 +1blood (crase) test/examinationbistefano
4measurement of blood constituents
Shog Imas


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blood (crase) test/examination


Explanation:
It's a part of standard blood tests

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-03-12 18:01:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. search for \"blood crase\", \"crase\" comes from Greek \"crasis\" meaning more or less \"complexion, character\"

bistefano
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
8 mins
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
coagulation tests / crasis


Explanation:
Crasis is seldom used in English medical papers


    Reference: http://granddictionnaire.com
hduverle
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
thank you, difficult choice

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
blood crasis


Explanation:
Dictionary.com/crasis
Definitions of crasis at Dictionary.com. ... Get the Top 10 Most Popular Sites for "crasis" 1 entry found for crasis. ... A mixture of constituents, as of the blood; constitution; temperament. ...
dictionary.reference.com/search?q=crasis - 14k - Cached


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-12 21:23:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

crase sanguine n. f.
crasis


Définition :
Constitution et propriétés du sang (coagulation, temps de saignement, etc.).


Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
hémocrasie n. f.






    -
sktrans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 258

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shog Imas: Constitution et propriétés du sang
15 hrs
  -> merci

agree  moya
17 hrs
  -> merci

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
measurement of blood constituents


Explanation:
PCHRD - DOST
... through their reliable and accurate detection. These diseases can be
diagnosed through the measurement of certain blood constituents. ...
www.pchrd.dost.gov.ph/PCHRD/news&events/ exhibithall/002-photometer.htm

Shog Imas
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 22