KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

psychotherapie de soutien

English translation: psychotherapy, psychological support


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:psychotherapie de soutien
English translation:psychotherapy, psychological support
Entered by: hduverle

19:43 Mar 12, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / IBS
French term or phrase: psychotherapie de soutien
In this context, the term refers to IBS (irritable bowel syndrom) which is thought to have a major psychological component. But this term is used a lot in French for anything having to do with psychiatry/psychology etc. From depression to post-traumatic-stress-disorder etc.
Anyone know the equivalent in English?


Many thanks for your help.
Pascale Dahan
United States
psychotherapy/psychological support
Explanation:
"Psychotherapie de soutien" is simply a basic form of psychotherapy, or even a simple psychological support for patients facing chronic diseases but presenting no psychic or psychiatric trouble. therefore "soutien" is not translated.
Selected response from:

hduverle
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5supportive psychotherapy
Vicky Papaprodromou
5 +2psychotherapy/psychological support
hduverle
5 +2supportive therapy
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +2supportive psychotherapy
Gayle Wallimann
3maintenance psycotherapy
Ivana UK


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
supportive therapy


Explanation:
consists of encouraging or promoting the development of maximal, optimal use of the patient's assets...Included in --...are reassurance...persuasion..



Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann
2 mins

agree  Don Green
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
supportive psychotherapy


Explanation:
http://www.centrum45.nl/oegst/ukcclin7.htm#support

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann
1 min
  -> Thanks, Gayle!

agree  xxxMurielP
14 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Hacene
22 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Aisha Maniar
37 mins
  -> Ôhanks!

agree  sktrans
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maintenance psycotherapy


Explanation:
... prevents a new episode (recurrence). Maintenance psychotherapy may delay the next episode ... Maintenance psychotherapy can be useful in selected situations with recurrent major ...

irweb.swmed.edu/utshs/CLINICALGUIDELINES/htmls/TxDepression/TxDepression.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-12 20:01:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or SIMPLY PSYCHOTHERAPY

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-12 20:03:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or psycotherapy for healt maintenance

... Psychotherapy & Hypnotherapy. A natural and effective way of contacting ... enjoy regular treatments for relaxation and health maintenance. ... Whether you are suffering from. IBS. depression ...

www.centreofbalance.co.uk/clinical practice.htm

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
supportive psychotherapy


Explanation:
It's almost the same in English as it is in French.


    www.be-you.com/Display.php?ID=254 - 22k
    www.ncptsd.org/treatment/cq/v6/n1/boehnlei.html - 38k
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene
21 mins

agree  Aisha Maniar
36 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
psychotherapy/psychological support


Explanation:
"Psychotherapie de soutien" is simply a basic form of psychotherapy, or even a simple psychological support for patients facing chronic diseases but presenting no psychic or psychiatric trouble. therefore "soutien" is not translated.

hduverle
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renate FitzRoy: psychological support
1 hr

agree  Josephine Billet: alll sound good, but this seems to sound like the best way to put it to me
11 hrs