KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

dose de charge

English translation: loading dose


13:20 Mar 13, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / IBS
French term or phrase: dose de charge
An initial dose given to reach a certain efficacy. Then I believe the dose is reduced/increased to maintain a certain level.
Pascale Dahan
United States
English translation:loading dose
Explanation:
Domaine(s)
  – Posology
Domaine(s)
  – Posologie
 
loading dose Source
CORRECT

dose de mise en
charge Source CORRECT, FÉM

dose de charge Source
CORRECT, FÉM

DEF – Initial dose of a drug,
higher than that regularly
used, given with the objective
of rapidly providing an
effective drug concentration
Source

DEF – Forte dose initiale d'un
médicament administrée en
vue d'obtenir rapidement une
concentration efficace du
produit actif dans l'organisme.
Source


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-13 13:21:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Termium
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6loading dose
GILOU
4 +1initial dose
hduverle


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
loading dose


Explanation:
Domaine(s)
  – Posology
Domaine(s)
  – Posologie
 
loading dose Source
CORRECT

dose de mise en
charge Source CORRECT, FÉM

dose de charge Source
CORRECT, FÉM

DEF – Initial dose of a drug,
higher than that regularly
used, given with the objective
of rapidly providing an
effective drug concentration
Source

DEF – Forte dose initiale d'un
médicament administrée en
vue d'obtenir rapidement une
concentration efficace du
produit actif dans l'organisme.
Source


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-13 13:21:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaac: A quantity higher than the average or maintenance dose, used at the initiation of therapy to rapidly establish a desired level of the drug in: http://www.dictionarybarn.com
4 mins

agree  Helen Genevier
5 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
6 mins

agree  Hacene
1 hr

agree  sktrans
2 hrs

agree  Josephine Billet: yes
5 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
initial dose


Explanation:
Usually studies indicate the "dose" of the initial dose. "Dose de charge" meaning a higher (or highest possible) initial dose is only seen in French

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 18 mins (2004-03-13 20:38:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I made a quick search through the Medline database. A few US papers (mainly) used \"loading dose\" in clinical trials, often referring to short time trials (cardiac procedures for instance) and short term therapy; but a majority of papers speak of the initial dose (the first given to the patient at the beginning of the treatment) and of the subsequent doses. So...

hduverle
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans: ça correspond à la dose d'attaque, mais toutes les doses initiales ne sont pas d'attaque/de charge
1 hr