KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

pansement gastro-intestinal

English translation: cytoprotectant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pansement gastro-intestinal
English translation:cytoprotectant
Entered by: xxxACOZ

13:24 Mar 13, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / IBS
French term or phrase: pansement gastro-intestinal
I found 'cytoprotective' agent, but I'm sure there is a more common term for these products that are used for ulcers, acidity, etc... I believe Malox and Gaviscon are some of these types of products, used to protect the stomach lining.

Many thanks for your help
Pascale Dahan
United States
cytoprotectant
Explanation:
Term use in Mims (directory of therapeutic drugs used in Australia = "Vidal" in France).
However, there seems to be some confusion in your question. You mention Gaviscon, which is an antacid, while asking for the translation used for drugs which coat the lining of the digestive tract or stomach. Such drugs are cytoprotectants but NOT antacids. Their action is different.
Selected response from:

xxxACOZ
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you. You are right, I did confuse antacids with cytoprotectants. I found the same term so this is what I'll go with.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4treatments/products that coat the stomach lining
Steven Capsuto
5cytoprotectantxxxACOZ
4 -1antacidhodierne
3gastrointestinal agentchaac


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gastrointestinal agent


Explanation:
another possibility, as this is what drugs such as Gaviscon and Maalox are described as...
check also: http://www.dictionarybarn.com

chaac
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
10 mins

disagree  Steven Capsuto: It's also what Prilosec is described as, and I don't think "pansement gastro-intestinal" would apply to that, since it stops acid production rather than coating the GI lining.
26 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
treatments/products that coat the stomach lining


Explanation:
In articles about GERD and IBS, I've usually seen descriptive phrases such as the one above, rather than a specific term like the French one you mentioned.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-03-13 13:55:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some Google examples:

[PDF] 1 Lecture 16 Microbial Diseases of the Digestive Tract Chapter 25 ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... lining and produces enzymes to eat away the stomach lining to produce ulcers Treatment
– Bismuth salts (PeptoBismal) to coat the stomach lining to prevent ...
home.cc.umanitoba.ca/~eworobe/122lecture%2016.pdf - Similar pages

Heartburn
... Eat small, frequent meals. Medication: Over the counter antacids can
be used to coat the stomach lining and neutralize stomach acid. ...
healthlink.mcw.edu/article/924408028.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Over The Counter Medications used for Pets
... This form of aspirin contains maalox, which helps to coat the stomach
lining, and prevent irritation associated with aspirin products. ...
www.vet4petz.com/alternative/otc_meds.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Heartburn and Stomach Pain: The Latest Remedies
... medicine. Stomach Coatings. One approach used in treating ulcers is
to coat the stomach lining with a protective agent. Sucralfate ...
www.pdrhealth.com/content/lifelong_health/ chapters/fgac20.shtml - 51k - Cached - Similar pages

DIGESTION TEA: for indigestion, flatulence and heartburn.
... stomach acid. If excess stomach acid threatens to cause ulcers, your
doctor may prescribe sucralfate to coat the stomach lining. Very ...
pages.ivillage.com/cambour/TEADIGESTION.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Dietary fiber
... They coat the stomach lining, and by doing so they slow sugar absorption, regulating
blood sugar levels, which is useful to diabetics since it reduces the ...
www.diet-and-health.net/Nutrients/Fiber.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Home - Poor Appetite in Horses
... containing B-Complex vitamins and natural plant extracts, including slippery elm
bark powder, which contains substance that coat the stomach lining, helping to ...
www.petalia.com.au/ Templates/StoryTemplate_Process.cfm?specie=Horses&story_no=1272 - 36k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2004-03-13 14:04:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the text needs an erudite, medical sound, \"protective agents that coat the gastrointestinal lining\" might be an option.

Steven Capsuto
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Genevier: gastric liner was suggested to me once by a dr., though no google hits
10 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  moya
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  sktrans
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Josephine Billet: such as sucralfate and tagamet, coat the stomach lining
5 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
antacid


Explanation:
cimetidine (Tagamet, Tagamet HB);. ·, antacids that contain aluminum, such as Amphojel, Maalox, Gaviscon, Gelusil, Mylanta, and others;. ...

Antacid: any agent that reduces or neutralizes acidity, as of the gastric juice or any other secretion.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2004-03-13 14:04:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Medicinal products listed in connection with \"pansement gastro-intestinal\": ref: www.doctissimo.fr/asp/medicaments_def/visu_resultat_recherc...

Liste des noms de spécialité correspondant à votre requête.
(La classe thérapeutique figure entre parenthèses.)

ACTAPULGITE (Argile antiacide, pansement gastro-intestinal et anti-diarrhéique)

BEDELIX (Argile antiacide, pansement gastro-intestinal)

GAVISCON suspension buvable (Pansement gastro-intestinal)

POLY-KARAYA (Antiacide, pansement gastro-intestinal)

SMECTA (Argile antiacide, pansement gastro-intestinal et anti-diarrhéique)



hodierne
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Helen Genevier: not necessarily antacids, eg sucralfate is not antacid but protects gastric mucosa
4 mins

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cytoprotectant


Explanation:
Term use in Mims (directory of therapeutic drugs used in Australia = "Vidal" in France).
However, there seems to be some confusion in your question. You mention Gaviscon, which is an antacid, while asking for the translation used for drugs which coat the lining of the digestive tract or stomach. Such drugs are cytoprotectants but NOT antacids. Their action is different.

xxxACOZ
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you. You are right, I did confuse antacids with cytoprotectants. I found the same term so this is what I'll go with.