KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

four tout

English translation: catchall


13:42 Mar 13, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / IBS
French term or phrase: four tout
As in IBS being a 'four tout'. Includes a lot of different symptoms.

Many thanks.
Pascale Dahan
United States
English translation:catchall
Explanation:
I think you mean fourre-tout = catchall, holdall, carryall

Fibrocystic Breast Disease I - [ Traduire cette page ]
... The term "fibrocystic disease" is a catchall category of changes that include the presence of cysts and benign fibrous solid tumors of the breast. ...
www.medinfo.ufl.edu/year2/bms5191/breast/fbd1.html
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Grading comment
Thanks you. Blanket term is not wrong but catchall works better with my sentence.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7catchallElisabeth Toda-v.Galen
4 +3blanket termmannix


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
catchall


Explanation:
I think you mean fourre-tout = catchall, holdall, carryall

Fibrocystic Breast Disease I - [ Traduire cette page ]
... The term "fibrocystic disease" is a catchall category of changes that include the presence of cysts and benign fibrous solid tumors of the breast. ...
www.medinfo.ufl.edu/year2/bms5191/breast/fbd1.html

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks you. Blanket term is not wrong but catchall works better with my sentence.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 mins
  -> Merci Vicky

agree  Florence Evans
5 mins
  -> Merci Flo. Comment ça va?

agree  Hacene
34 mins

agree  sktrans
1 hr

agree  mannix: yes for catchall
1 hr

agree  NancyLynn
3 hrs

agree  pmcd: - think it should be written "catch-all"
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
blanket term


Explanation:
I'm assuming that "IBS" is the general term used to describe a number of more specific ailments.


    Reference: http://www.elderlifeplanning.com/home_health_care_d.html
mannix
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: nice way of putting it
2 hrs

neutral  hduverle: irritable bowel syndrome ?
7 hrs

agree  Tony M: Yes, that's the way I read it too...
16 hrs

agree  Tom Bishop
21 hrs