KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

soluté hypotonique

English translation: hypotonic solution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:soluté hypotonique
English translation:hypotonic solution
Entered by: Conor McAuley

11:22 Mar 28, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
French term or phrase: soluté hypotonique
In the context of an injection to treat a medical condition.
Conor McAuley
France
hypotonic solution
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-28 11:24:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s)
  – Medication
  – Pharmacy
Domaine(s)
  – Médicaments
  – Pharmacie
 
hypotonic solution
Source CORRECT

soluté hypotonique
Source CORRECT, MASC

solution hypotonique
Source CORRECT, FÉM

Termium
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci Gilles, the fastest man in the West, thanks also to Marilyn for dictionary tips and everyone else who took the time to supply input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11hypotonic solution
GILOU
2 +1hypotonic solutio
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
hypotonic solution


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-28 11:24:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s)
  – Medication
  – Pharmacy
Domaine(s)
  – Médicaments
  – Pharmacie
 
hypotonic solution
Source CORRECT

soluté hypotonique
Source CORRECT, MASC

solution hypotonique
Source CORRECT, FÉM

Termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Merci Gilles, the fastest man in the West, thanks also to Marilyn for dictionary tips and everyone else who took the time to supply input.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: qu'il est rapide le mec!
1 min

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
14 mins

agree  Hacene
22 mins

agree  Marilyn Amouyal: See Dorland's Medical Dictionary or Stedman's, both basics for medical translation.
30 mins

agree  Neli Stoyanova, MD
2 hrs

agree  sktrans
3 hrs

agree  Helen Genevier
4 hrs

agree  Martine Ascensio
4 hrs

agree  margaret caulfield
7 hrs

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
15 hrs

agree  Josephine Billet: yes
21 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
soluté hypotonique
hypotonic solutio


Explanation:
is what springs to mind

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hduverle
5 hrs