KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

tissus adipeux (les) / cellules adipeux (les)

English translation: adipose tissues / adipose cells


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tissus adipeux (les) / cellules adipeux (les)
English translation:adipose tissues / adipose cells
Entered by: Conor McAuley

11:25 Mar 28, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
French term or phrase: tissus adipeux (les) / cellules adipeux (les)
Medical / biological context.

"Fat", "fatty" or "adipose" or even "adipocytal"? I'm definitely not a specialist in this field!
Conor McAuley
France
adipose tissues / adipose cells
Explanation:
should fit
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thanks Jonathan!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +12adipose tissues / adipose cells
Jonathan MacKerron
5fatty tissuexxxACOZ
4fat cell/ lipocyte/adipose or adipic cell (for cellule adipeuse)sktrans


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +12
adipose tissues / adipose cells


Explanation:
should fit

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Thanks Jonathan!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: Plenty of hits to back this up - http://search.yahoo.com/search?p="adipose tissue"&ei=UTF-8&f...
2 mins
  -> describes the current state of my stomach, lol....

agree  zaphod
11 mins
  -> thx

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
12 mins
  -> thx

agree  Marilyn Amouyal: Depending on the target audience either adipose tissue/cell or fatty tissue/fat cells.
14 mins

agree  Hacene
16 mins

agree  NancyLynn: with Marilyn
23 mins

agree  truptee
1 hr

agree  EdithK
2 hrs

agree  mami_ladka
3 hrs

agree  cjohnstone
3 hrs

agree  hduverle
5 hrs

agree  margaret caulfield: Why is this question possibly offensive?
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fat cell/ lipocyte/adipose or adipic cell (for cellule adipeuse)


Explanation:
tissu adipeux =panniculus adiposus/adipose tissue

sktrans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 258

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fatty tissue


Explanation:
www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/ english/Ad/Adipose%20Tissue.html

xxxACOZ
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36