KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

sérum physiologique

English translation: normal saline solution OR physiological saline solution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sérum physiologique
English translation:normal saline solution OR physiological saline solution
Entered by: Conor McAuley

11:28 Mar 28, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
French term or phrase: sérum physiologique
In the context of injections. Not in existing Kudoz glossary.
"Physiological serum"??? - Sounds stange.
Conor McAuley
France
normal saline solution OR physiological saline solution
Explanation:
I'm perplexed, how could a term used several times a day by medical teams in France be considered offensive?
It is a solution of 9 g NaCl in 1000 ml of water used for IV perfusion, dilution of injectable medications, eyewash, dressings, etc.
Selected response from:

Marilyn Amouyal
France
Grading comment
Thanks Marilyn et al. "Possibly offensive" was set by online form as default after a previous question.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8normal saline solution OR physiological saline solutionMarilyn Amouyal
4 +4physiological serumRowan Morrell
5Normal saline solution
Neli Stoyanova, MD
2you're right
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sérum physiologique
physiological serum


Explanation:
Odd though it might sound, it's a reasonably common term, if you check the search engines.


    Reference: http://search.yahoo.com/search?p=%22physiological+serum%22&e...
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
9 mins
  -> Thanks Vicky.

agree  Hacene
13 mins
  -> Thanks Hacene.

agree  EdithK
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Edith.

agree  margaret caulfield: But why could this possibly offend?
6 hrs
  -> Beats me. Thanks Margaret.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sérum physiologique
you're right


Explanation:
gets 500 googles

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
sérum physiologique
normal saline solution OR physiological saline solution


Explanation:
I'm perplexed, how could a term used several times a day by medical teams in France be considered offensive?
It is a solution of 9 g NaCl in 1000 ml of water used for IV perfusion, dilution of injectable medications, eyewash, dressings, etc.

Marilyn Amouyal
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Thanks Marilyn et al. "Possibly offensive" was set by online form as default after a previous question.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Mountifield: Physiological saline solution - I believe that the term 'soluté physiologique' now officially replaces 'sérum physiologique'
23 mins

agree  mami_ladka
2 hrs

agree  sktrans
3 hrs

agree  cjohnstone: saline on its won will do, what on earth is offensive here ?
3 hrs

agree  Helen Genevier
3 hrs

agree  Martine Ascensio: or simply "saline". What is offensive? It's just NaCl at 0.9%
4 hrs

agree  xxxACOZ: yes, saline
10 hrs

agree  xxxsarahl: saline it is.
11 hrs

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sérum physiologique
Normal saline solution


Explanation:
Although it is the same as physiological serum, it is not popular in the US as a term. The English books use normal saline, and the French ones use physiological serum.

Neli Stoyanova, MD
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian