KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

composants

English translation: constituents / ingredients


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:composants
English translation:constituents / ingredients
Entered by: Conor McAuley

11:30 Mar 28, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
French term or phrase: composants
Component parts of an injection fluid.

"Components" - too "mechanical".

"Ingredients" - sounds like baking / a recipe!

Not in Kudoz glossary.

Thanks folks!
Conor McAuley
France
constituents / ingredients
Explanation:
should work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-03-28 11:33:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"ingredients\" is often used for laypersons, otherwise \"constituents\"
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thanks again Jonathan!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +8constituents / ingredients
Jonathan MacKerron
4 +5componentsktrans
4contentsxxxsarahl
3drugs, products
cjohnstone


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +8
constituents / ingredients


Explanation:
should work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-03-28 11:33:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"ingredients\" is often used for laypersons, otherwise \"constituents\"

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Thanks again Jonathan!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
8 mins

agree  Marilyn Amouyal: Composition is also used on information leaflets for medications
11 mins

agree  Hacene
12 mins

agree  Rowan Morrell: Constituents sounds good.
13 mins

agree  NancyLynn
18 mins

agree  EdithK
2 hrs

agree  margaret caulfield: "Composition", as suggested by Marylin. But also "components"
7 hrs

agree  Gayle Wallimann
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
component


Explanation:
is a perfectly accepted term according to Elsevier's Dictionary of Pharmaceutical Science and Techniques

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-28 15:15:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

describes all three components of the pharmaceutical preparation as essential features of ... combination of the components of the pharmaceutical preparation, however I think the ...
www2.austlii.edu.au/~simon/aipo/0000_72.html - 20k - Cached
http://www.orangebookpatents.com/cl-b.htm
... Pat. No. 4957745 Pharmaceutical preparation. Claim Types: Formulation; Method of use ... for reducing the amount of active components administered to a diabetic patient by administering ...
www.orangebookpatents.com/cl-b.htm - 134k - Cached
Patent 6,290,984
... Title: Pharmaceutical preparation applicable to mucosal surfaces and body tissues ... percentages of its components, the total amount of pharmaceutical incorporated into the gel ...
www.pharmcast.com/Patents/Yr2001/Sept2001/091801/6290984_Mu... - 36k - Cached - More pages from this site


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-28 21:28:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For ingredients: usually, they speak about \"active ingredient/s \" which is the composant that give/s the product its effect and the inactive ingredients are the excipients. Component covers all of the above.


    Elsevier's
sktrans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 258

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  hduverle
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Pascale Dahan
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Gayle Wallimann
3 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Neli Stoyanova, MD
1 day2 hrs
  -> merci

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drugs, products


Explanation:
ideas

cjohnstone
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contents


Explanation:
***

xxxsarahl
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 80