KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

anti-coagulants (la prise de)

English translation: anticoagulants


11:34 Mar 28, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general) / Prescription medecine
French term or phrase: anti-coagulants (la prise de)
In the context of medecine taken for a condition. "Contre-indications...".

"Anti-coagulant medecine" sounds ok, but I'm sure there is something more appropriate. Blood-thinning medecine or some such.

Not in glossary. Thanks.
Conor McAuley
France
English translation:anticoagulants
Explanation:
according to Dorland

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-03-28 11:38:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Conor, get yourself a good English Medical Dictionary. I have Dorlands on CD-ROM, but there are many others out there that can help you with just such questions.
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thanks Jonathan, and thanks for the tip about Dorlands, I'll check it out on Amazon.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +16anticoagulants
Jonathan MacKerron
4 +4anticoagulant (agent)
GILOU
4 +2anti-coagulant drugsRowan Morrell
4Anti-clotting Medication / anticoagulant medication
Shog Imas


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
anticoagulant (agent)


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-28 11:36:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s)
  – Medication
Domaine(s)
  – Médicaments
Domaine(s)
  – Medicamentos
anticoagulant Source
CORRECT

anticoagulant agent Source

anticoagulant Source
CORRECT, MASC

agent anticoagulant Source
Termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 mins

agree  Hacene
8 mins

agree  NancyLynn
17 mins

agree  Martine Ascensio
4 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +16
anticoagulants


Explanation:
according to Dorland

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-03-28 11:38:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Conor, get yourself a good English Medical Dictionary. I have Dorlands on CD-ROM, but there are many others out there that can help you with just such questions.

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Thanks Jonathan, and thanks for the tip about Dorlands, I'll check it out on Amazon.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 mins

agree  Marilyn Amouyal: Total agreement with Vicky. Medical translation requires good up to date documentation and also expert knowledge of the field.
16 mins

agree  NancyLynn
17 mins

agree  Simon Mountifield: Yep - any substance that suppresses, delays or nullifies blood coagulation (good old Dorland's)!
19 mins

agree  davidgreen
51 mins

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
54 mins

agree  Tony M
2 hrs

agree  Neli Stoyanova, MD
2 hrs

agree  mami_ladka
2 hrs

agree  sktrans
3 hrs

agree  cjohnstone
3 hrs

agree  Pascale Dahan
6 hrs

agree  margaret caulfield
7 hrs

agree  xxxACOZ
10 hrs

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: Yes. Anticoagulatns do not thin the blood!
15 hrs

agree  Josephine Billet
20 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
anti-coagulant drugs


Explanation:
This is the term I would use. Or maybe anti-clotting drugs.

So, "taking anti-coagulant drugs".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-03-28 11:40:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just a little tip: in medical translations, a lot of terms can actually be identical or very similar in both languages, especially if they are a pair like French and English, because the words have the same root. Of course, there are \"false friends\" in medical translations like anywhere else (for instance, I think the French \"angine\" actually means sore throat - but I might be wrong about that), but generally, you can use the same term or something very similar more often than not. Search engines are often very useful in these sorts of cases. They will soon tell you whether the same term exists in English or not.


    Reference: http://search.yahoo.com/search?p=%22anti-coagulant+drugs%22&...
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
54 mins
  -> Thanks Yolanta.

agree  cjohnstone
3 hrs
  -> Thanks CJ.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Anti-clotting Medication / anticoagulant medication


Explanation:
February 2003: If You Take Anti-Clotting Medication…
... Subscribe Today ». Home > Back Issues > February 2003 > If You Take Anti-Clotting
Medication…. If You Take Anti-Clotting Medication…. February 2003. ...
healthletter.tufts.edu/issues/ 2003-02/anti_clotting.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

HealthWorld Online - healthy news - Naturopathy : Fish Oil And ...
... Zen. Naturopathy : Fish Oil And Anti-clotting Medication Provided
by The New Straits Times on 3/4/2004. Back to Healthy News. Q: CAN ...
www.healthy.net/scr/news.asp?Id=8636 - 58k - Cached - Similar pages

Coping with anticoagulant medication --- HealthandAge
... Coping with anticoagulant medication. Coping with anticoagulant medication.
Reported by Susan Aldridge, PhD, medical journalist. Anticoagulants ...
www.healthandage.com/Home/gid1=3049 - 22k - Cached - Similar pages




    Reference: http://www.healthandage.com/Home/gid1=3049
    Reference: http://healthletter.tufts.edu/issues/2003-02/anti_clotting.h...
Shog Imas
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 22