KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

eczématide

English translation: eczematid


15:14 Mar 30, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / dermatology
French term or phrase: eczématide
Part of a list of mild types of dermatitis seen in children (eczématide, dermite péri-orale, eczéma, érythème fessier, dermite irritative et érosive, etc.).
GDT has it as ezcematide or eczematid, but there are not many google hits, they all look dodgy, and the medical dictionaries I have do not contain this word, so I don't believe it's right. There are 3 GDT definitions:
- "Terme générique regroupant un certain nombre d'affections, le plus souvent consécutives au développement d'une allergie microbienne"
- "Affection cutanée d'étiologie inconnue, se présentant sous forme de lésions en plaques bien limitées qui se distinguent de celles de l'eczéma par l'absence de vésicules. Les plaques apparaissent surtout sur le tronc mais parfois aussi sur les membres inférieurs."
- "Affection cutanée d'étiologie inconnue, se présentant sous forme de lésions en plaques bien limitées, qui se distinguent de celles de l'eczéma par l'absence de vésicules. Note(s): Les plaques apparaissent surtout sur le tronc mais parfois aussi sur les membres inférieurs."
Helen Genevier
France
English translation:eczematid
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-30 15:30:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

omaine(s)
  – Immunology
Domaine(s)
  – Immunologie
 
eczematid Source VOIR
FICHE

eczématide Source FÉM

DEF – A dermatosis thought
to be produced by an
immunological mechanism as
a reaction to a pre-existing
dermatosis elsewhere. Source

OBS – An imprecise usage.
Source

DEF – Dermatite d\'étiologie
inconnue dont les lésions en
plaques bien limitées
rappellent celles de l\'eczéma.
Elle se distingue cependant
de l\'eczéma par l\'absence de
vésicules. Source
Termium
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6eczematid
GILOU
5eczemaxxxgitacsurya
4seborrheic eczema
Simon Mountifield


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
eczematid


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-30 15:30:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

omaine(s)
  – Immunology
Domaine(s)
  – Immunologie
 
eczematid Source VOIR
FICHE

eczématide Source FÉM

DEF – A dermatosis thought
to be produced by an
immunological mechanism as
a reaction to a pre-existing
dermatosis elsewhere. Source

OBS – An imprecise usage.
Source

DEF – Dermatite d\'étiologie
inconnue dont les lésions en
plaques bien limitées
rappellent celles de l\'eczéma.
Elle se distingue cependant
de l\'eczéma par l\'absence de
vésicules. Source
Termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neli Stoyanova, MD
25 mins

agree  hduverle
37 mins

agree  Hacene
1 hr

agree  sktrans
3 hrs

neutral  Marilyn Amouyal: This could be eczematoid (resembling eczema). Specialists are often willing to answer questions either by phone or email.
6 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
17 hrs

agree  Shog Imas
9 days
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eczématide
seborrheic eczema


Explanation:
chronic pruritic dermatitis/eczema with erythema, scaling and yellow crust on areas such as the scalp

In the Garnier Delamare (med dictionary), it is given as a synonym of eczéma séborrhéique

Simon Mountifield
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
not sure it's the same, but thank you for your input. I think it's eczema-like condition
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: not sure it's the same, but thank you for your input. I think it's eczema-like condition

57 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
eczématide
eczema


Explanation:
The term eczematid, while appearing in many French to English dictionaries, is not commonly used. In Eurodicautom, if you type the given term(eczématide, you will find "eczema" also used as translation (Document 3).


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
xxxgitacsurya
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish