KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

zone lipodystrophique infiltrée

English translation: infiltrated


12:20 Apr 1, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general) / Fat-reduction treatment methods
French term or phrase: zone lipodystrophique infiltrée
The problem is with "infiltrée", not with "zone lipo...", which I've translated as "body fat problem areas".
I realise that "infiltrée" normally means "injected", but presumably not in this context...

"INDICATIONS: Toutes les zones lipodystrophiques bloquées et/ou infiltrée".

I really have no idea what they're getting at...
Conor McAuley
France
English translation:infiltrated
Explanation:
Possibly could be referring to allt he zones that have been blocked and / or infiltrated...with a local anesthetic. i.e. they are injecting or using hte product on zones that have been desensitised using a local anesthetic first, so it doesn't hurt!
Selected response from:

Josephine Billet
Grading comment
Thanks Josephine et al. I put in something to the effect of "infiltrated", but I think basically that this part of the original text was badly written, unclear and ambiguous. And when in doubt, be general and keep it safe!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3infiltrated
Josephine Billet
4blockage and infiltration of lipodystrophic areas
Hacene


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
infiltrated


Explanation:
Possibly could be referring to allt he zones that have been blocked and / or infiltrated...with a local anesthetic. i.e. they are injecting or using hte product on zones that have been desensitised using a local anesthetic first, so it doesn't hurt!

Josephine Billet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 144
Grading comment
Thanks Josephine et al. I put in something to the effect of "infiltrated", but I think basically that this part of the original text was badly written, unclear and ambiguous. And when in doubt, be general and keep it safe!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
6 mins

agree  Simon Mountifield: Infiltrated could also be referring to the excessive accumulation of fat in the tissues, especially between the cells (as in fatty/adipose infiltration) :-)
33 mins

agree  cjohnstone
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zone lipodystrophique infiltrée et bloquée
blockage and infiltration of lipodystrophic areas


Explanation:
simply


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
Hacene
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12