KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

doctor's symbol

English translation: Greek letter psi, used for psychology or psychiatry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:doctor's symbol - a sloping trident
English translation:Greek letter psi, used for psychology or psychiatry
Entered by: Marilyn Amouyal

04:15 Apr 6, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: doctor's symbol
Unfortunately what I need help with cannot be displayed here as it's a symbol used by a doctor in his notes. I'll just describe the best I can.

At first glance, the symbol looks like the number 4, but isn't. It's tilted slightly to the right and also almost looks like a trident. Here are a few examples of where it appears:

Garder pt. en [symbol] pour la nuit.
[symbol] de Ste-Agathe (hospitalise x 10 jours)

Ste-Agathe is a hospital/medical centre so I think this symbol refers to 'hospital' but I don't want to guess. Can anyone confirm/deny?

Thanks in advance, I will probably have another!
lcmolinari
Canada
Maybe a Greek
Explanation:
Symbol very frequently used in handwritten notes to replace the words psychological or psychiatric but without more context it's difficult to guess.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 8 mins (2004-04-06 07:24:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry the psy between quotes was apparently not accepted. I said, maybe the Greek letter PSY.
Selected response from:

Marilyn Amouyal
France
Grading comment
Yes! 'psychiatric' or 'psychiatrist' works in every instance where this symbol appears. Quite sure this is it. Thanks so much for solving the puzzle Marilyn!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3hospitalSusana Galilea
3 +2Maybe a GreekMarilyn Amouyal
4X: Treatment
Jason Willis-Lee


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hospital


Explanation:
From your description, must be an "H" or "h" for "hôpital"


... Même des quantités massives de médicaments n'avaient aucun effet sur lui; de
plus, on l'estimait trop agressif et violent pour le garder en hôpital. ...
www.autisme.net/B6.html - 35k - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
No, it is definitely not an 'H' although 'hospital' is what I thouhgt. Thanks for your input.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: Most likely.
2 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 hrs

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: makes sense
4 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: No, it is definitely not an 'H' although 'hospital' is what I thouhgt. Thanks for your input.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Maybe a Greek


Explanation:
Symbol very frequently used in handwritten notes to replace the words psychological or psychiatric but without more context it's difficult to guess.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 8 mins (2004-04-06 07:24:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry the psy between quotes was apparently not accepted. I said, maybe the Greek letter PSY.

Marilyn Amouyal
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Yes! 'psychiatric' or 'psychiatrist' works in every instance where this symbol appears. Quite sure this is it. Thanks so much for solving the puzzle Marilyn!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mportal: from the context you have given, this is a possibility -psi in Greek looks like a trident sloping to the right
5 hrs

agree  Valentini Mellas: Like this ? :) --- > Ø or ø ?
1 day37 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
X: Treatment


Explanation:
Hi Laura.

I think you are desceibing an X which is used to communicate prophylaXis or in other words, treatment, in this case in hospital. This is often written Px as well. Hope this helps.

Jason

Jason Willis-Lee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Hi Jason, thanks for the option but it definitely isn't an 'x'. I have other instances where x is used and the difference looks clear. Thanks again.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Hi Jason, thanks for the option but it definitely isn't an 'x'. I have other instances where x is used and the difference looks clear. Thanks again.