ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

hernie inguinale de ligne blanche

English translation: inguinal hernia / hernia through the linea alba

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:hernie inguinale de ligne blanche
English translation:inguinal hernia / hernia through the linea alba
Entered by: Mary Lalevee

11:41 May 3, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Medical (general) / insurance
French term or phrase: hernie inguinale de ligne blanche
Travel insurance. Medical conditions not covered by the policy.

"11. Les frais médicaux consécutifs aux cas de dorsalgie, lombalgie, lombosciatique, hernie discale, pariétale, intervertébrale, crurale, scrotale, inguinale de ligne blanche et ombilicale."
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
inguinal hernia / hernia through the linea alba
Explanation:
I suspect there is a comma missing:
"hernie discale, pariétale, intervertébrale, crurale, scrotale, inguinale**,** de **la** ligne blanche et ombilicale


hernie de la ligne blanche

hernia through the linea alba

DEF – Variété de hernie dont le trajet traverse l'entrecroisement des fibres de la ligne blanche abdominale. Les plus fréquentes sont les hernies épigastriques; plus rares sont les hernies ombilicales et sous-ombilicales.

1. Domaine(s)
– Bowels

Domaine(s)
– Intestins

inguinal hernia Source CORRECT

hernie inguinale Source CORRECT, FÉM

DEF – Hernia into the inguinal canal. Source
OBS – An indirect inguinal hernia (external or oblique hernia) leaves the abdomen through the deep inguinal ring, and passes down obliquely through the inguinal canal lateral to the inferior epigastric artery. A direct inguinal hernia (internal hernia) emerges between the inferior epigastric artery and the edge of the rectus muscle. Source

DEF – Hernie de viscères abdominaux, généralement d'anses intestinales, à travers le canal inguinal. Elle peut être congénitale ou acquise. Source
Termium

Voir également:
http://www.med.umich.edu/lrc/coursepages/M1/anatomy/html/abd...

Selected response from:

Suzanne Bernard
Grading comment
Thanks very much, Proz to the rescue yet again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fatty hernia of linea alba
truptee
5 +1inguinal or umbilical hernia
Josephine Billet
4 +1inguinal hernia / hernia through the linea alba
Suzanne Bernard
4inguinal hernia and hernia through the linea alba
Lamprini Kosma


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fatty hernia of linea alba


Explanation:
or

"linea alba hernia" (33 hits)
or
"Fatty hernia of the linea alba" (2 hits)
or
"Epigastric or linea alba hernia"
or
"Epigastric hernia" through linea Alba (55 hits) <<




Lot of places mention of "EPIGASTRIC OR LINEA ALBA HERNIA" is found too. But more commonly, I would suggest «fatty hernia of linea alba»



e.g. :

hernia (fatty hernia of linea alba) - General Practice Notebook
hernia (fatty hernia of linea alba). A linea alba hernia protrudes anywhere between the xiphoid process and the umbilicus, but usually ...
www.gpnotebook.co.uk/cache/1738145800.htm

**********

Complete health care and medical information from India - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Epigastric hernia Fatty hernia of linea alba occurs usually midway between the lower end of the breast bone (xiphoid of sternum) and umbilicus. ...
www.medivisionindia.com/ men/diseases.phtml?id=78&id=61&x=15&y=11&rc=

truptee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
11 mins
  -> :-)

agree  ggrozoma: Yes, but there should be a comma after "inguinale": inguinal hernia is another type of hernia.
45 mins
  -> err... sorry.. but I didn't understand what you mean...

neutral  Josephine Billet: fatty hernia is a degree of linea alba herniation - i.e. it ranges in severity from just a bit of fat poking through to most of your intestines herniating through the defect. I think they are being more general in this context.
4 hrs
  -> thank you for the clarification. :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inguinal hernia / hernia through the linea alba


Explanation:
I suspect there is a comma missing:
"hernie discale, pariétale, intervertébrale, crurale, scrotale, inguinale**,** de **la** ligne blanche et ombilicale


hernie de la ligne blanche

hernia through the linea alba

DEF – Variété de hernie dont le trajet traverse l'entrecroisement des fibres de la ligne blanche abdominale. Les plus fréquentes sont les hernies épigastriques; plus rares sont les hernies ombilicales et sous-ombilicales.

1. Domaine(s)
– Bowels

Domaine(s)
– Intestins

inguinal hernia Source CORRECT

hernie inguinale Source CORRECT, FÉM

DEF – Hernia into the inguinal canal. Source
OBS – An indirect inguinal hernia (external or oblique hernia) leaves the abdomen through the deep inguinal ring, and passes down obliquely through the inguinal canal lateral to the inferior epigastric artery. A direct inguinal hernia (internal hernia) emerges between the inferior epigastric artery and the edge of the rectus muscle. Source

DEF – Hernie de viscères abdominaux, généralement d'anses intestinales, à travers le canal inguinal. Elle peut être congénitale ou acquise. Source
Termium

Voir également:
http://www.med.umich.edu/lrc/coursepages/M1/anatomy/html/abd...




    Reference: http://www.termium.com
    Reference: http://www.med.umich.edu/lrc/coursepages/M1/anatomy/html/abd...
Suzanne Bernard
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much, Proz to the rescue yet again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lamprini Kosma: I'm really sorry. I hadn't seen your answer when I started writing mine. I absolutely agree with you. :-)
51 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inguinal hernia and hernia through the linea alba


Explanation:
I think that the phrase in the original text would be better understood if it was written like this: "hernie ... inguinale, de la ligne blanche et ombilicale."

See the following links for more information:

"H. inguinales à travers le canal inguinal (H. directes par la fossette inguinale moyenne et exceptionnellement par la fossette inguinale interne ; H indirectes par la fossette inguinale externe correspondant à l’orifice profond du canal inguinal).
- H. crurales à travers la partie interne de l’anneau crural dite loge vasculaire.
- H. ombilicale (H.O.) à travers un anneau ombilical secondairement élargi.
- H. de la ligne blanche (H.L.B.) à travers l’entrecroi-sement des fibres de la ligne blanche abdominale (H. épigastrique, H. juxta-ombilicale, H. sous-ombilicale...."
http://tinyurl.com/ysgcs

http://www.med.univ-rennes1.fr/cgi-bin/adm/reponse.pl?prg=1&...

"epigastric hernia, an abdominal hernia through the linea alba above the navel.

inguinal hernia, hernia of an intestinal loop into the inguinal canal. An indirect inguinal hernia (external or oblique hernia) leaves the abdomen through the deep inguinal ring, and passes down obliquely through the inguinal canal, lateral to the inferior epigastric artery. A direct inguinal hernia (internal hernia) emerges between the inferior epigastric artery and the edge of the rectus muscle."

http://www.mercksource.com/pp/us/cns/cns_hl_dorlands.jspzQzp...


Hope to have been of help!


Lamprini Kosma
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inguinal or umbilical hernia


Explanation:
inguinal or white-line [linea alba] hernia - these are distinct conditions - an inguinal hernia occuring through the inguinal ring and a white line hernia through the midline of the abdomen (usually at the umbilicus) along the so called white line or linea alba.

Josephine Billet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 144

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hduverle
1 hr