KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

Psychomotricien

English translation: psychomotrician


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Psychomotricien
English translation:psychomotrician
Entered by: Nicky Over

18:43 Jun 24, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: Psychomotricien
In a psychological society newsletter. A qualification which has been offered for 30 years: the "Diplôme d’Etat de Psychomotricien". I have found French explanations of the occupation, but what is the English, please? Thanks.
Nicky Over
United Kingdom
psychomotrician
Explanation:
that could do, too
http://www.net-guidance.com/uk_php/index.php3?page=info_sect...
Selected response from:

hduverle
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5psychomotrician
hduverle
4 +1Occupational therapist
jgal
4 +1psychomotility therapist
Francis MARC
4psychomotor therapist
James Perry


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
psychomotility therapist


Explanation:
Authorities - [ Traduire cette page ]
... ch. Specialist training: Pharmacist. Swiss ... arts); Interpreter; Musician (instruments, singing); Psychomotility therapist; Special educator; Speech ...
www.crus.ch/engl/amt.html - 29k - En cache - Pages similaires

French Culture | education : study medecine in a French university - [ Traduire cette page ]
... the following diplomas: midwife, nurse, occupational therapist, massage therapist, psychomotility therapist, foot care specialist/chiropodist, electroradiology ...
www.frenchculture.org/education/ france/system/medicine.html - 16k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-06-24 18:46:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Mental Disorders
Domaine(s)
  – Troubles mentaux
 
psychomotility Source CORRECT

psychomotricité Source
CORRECT, FÉM

DEF – The power of bodily
movement as dependent on mental
processes. Source

DEF – Ensemble des fonctions
motrices intégrées dans l\'activité
psychique.

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 141

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 min

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Occupational therapist


Explanation:
is the closest English equivalent, I've found

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-06-24 18:47:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve also seen it called \"rehabilitation therapist\" in a hospital context.

Occupational therapist tends to be used more in special schools, residential care homes etc.

jgal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: rehabilitation therapist
4165 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
psychomotrician


Explanation:
that could do, too
http://www.net-guidance.com/uk_php/index.php3?page=info_sect...

hduverle
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

3023 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
psychomotor therapist


Explanation:
It would be great to put psychomotrician but this is not in the Collins Oxford Dictionary (I don't know about Webster's). However this explanation seems to fit as psychomotor is included in the TL. www.goodtherapy.org/Psychomotor.html


James Perry
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish