KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

remettre sur le métier leur clinique

English translation: make improvements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:remettre sur le métier
English translation:make improvements
Entered by: Nicky Over

15:02 Jun 25, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: remettre sur le métier leur clinique
Passage talking about psychological practitioners' attitude to their practice. Context: "...un praticien vient présenter sa xx-thérapie dans les hôpitaux français, mais ne parle que de son établissement qui, par magie, devient l'unique endroit de l'hexagone où se pratique la "vraie" xx-thérapie. Heureusement, la plupart des xx-thérapeutes remettent sur le métier leur clinique..." What is the sense of "remettre sur le métier", please? Thanks for any help.
Nicky Over
United Kingdom
making improvements to their clinics
Explanation:
In general, remettre quelque chose sur le métier means to make improvements to something. given the context, I would consider this to be the correct translation since all the other clinics are obliged to make an effort in order to be competitive. Also, clinics in France usually have a better reputation than hospitals for healthcare quality and this aspect may help explain the meaning of remettre sur le métier. I hope this helps you.
Selected response from:

John Deignan
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1remettre en cause - améliorer en permanence (leur pratique médicale)
Michel A.
5refocus their clinical practice OR put their clinical practice back on trackJane Lamb-Ruiz
5making improvements to their clinicsJohn Deignan
4constantly re-evaluating
Brian Gaffney
4Not for grading- just for funsktrans


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
remettre sur le métier leur clinique
remettre en cause - améliorer en permanence (leur pratique médicale)


Explanation:
-

Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hduverle: remettent leur pratique en cause pour l'améliorer
54 mins
  -> Merci

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
remettre sur le métier leur clinique
making improvements to their clinics


Explanation:
In general, remettre quelque chose sur le métier means to make improvements to something. given the context, I would consider this to be the correct translation since all the other clinics are obliged to make an effort in order to be competitive. Also, clinics in France usually have a better reputation than hospitals for healthcare quality and this aspect may help explain the meaning of remettre sur le métier. I hope this helps you.

John Deignan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: doesn't it mean to refocus? put something back on track?
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
remettre sur le métier leur clinique
refocus their clinical practice OR put their clinical practice back on track


Explanation:
if you turn it around, it's easier to sort out: remettent leur clinique sur le metier

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 50 mins (2004-06-25 20:53:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

metier--here, in the sense of medical practice..for psychology, it would be CLINICAL practice...I wonder what your xx\'s are...I am a curious George

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 51 mins (2004-06-25 20:54:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR
putting their clinical practice [back] in shape

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Not for grading- just for fun


Explanation:
Une fois apprises, ces phrases classiques vous restent:

"Cent fois sur le métier remettez votre ouvrage, travaillez-le sans cesse et le retravaillez"!

Des petites phrases qui ont la vie longue
... Et puis Boileau : "Cent fois sur le métier remettez votre ouvrage. Travaillez-le
sans cesse..." Mais surtout Corneille, l'auteur du Cid, que lisent tous les ...
www.rn.ac.th/kk/c1a.htm - More pages from this site



    -
sktrans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 258

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remettre sur le métier leur clinique
constantly re-evaluating


Explanation:
always ready to "go back to the drawing board" in order to improve the service they provide to the patients

Brian Gaffney
Ireland
Native speaker of: English