KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

le rapport mass maigre / masse grasse

English translation: lean / fat ratio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:le rapport mass maigre / masse grasse
English translation:lean / fat ratio
Entered by: egunn

16:53 Jul 4, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: le rapport mass maigre / masse grasse
Not sure what the usual English term is. Is this the same as 'body mass index'?
egunn
lean:fat ratio
Explanation:
or lean/fat ratio

... computer. The lean : fat ratio at the test areas can be calculated
as fat and lean tissue have different interactive spectra. This ...
www.weightlossresources.co.uk/ body_weight/body_fat/percentage.htm - 25k
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks Trudy, that's definitely it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4lean:fat ratio
Trudy Peters
3ratio of lean mass to fathirselina


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ratio of lean mass to fat


Explanation:
www.bhs.berkeley.k12.ca.us/departments/ Science/anatomy/anatomy97/nutrition/html/Comptest
lean body mass/body fat percentage.

hirselina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lean:fat ratio


Explanation:
or lean/fat ratio

... computer. The lean : fat ratio at the test areas can be calculated
as fat and lean tissue have different interactive spectra. This ...
www.weightlossresources.co.uk/ body_weight/body_fat/percentage.htm - 25k

Trudy Peters
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks Trudy, that's definitely it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mcguegan
3 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
7 mins

agree  Nanny Wintjens
22 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
23 hrs