KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

culot

English translation: red cell unit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:culot
English translation:red cell unit
Entered by: Allan Jeffs

16:19 Aug 2, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: culot
Medical notes

Patient has polycythemia vera.

I think this is a round of chemotherapy, but I want to be sure.

Patient se présente pour contrôle hemato-onco. Jelco #22 avant-bras gauche installé. 1er culot Lot 287564 débuté à 100 cc./hre. x 15 min., augmenté à 200 cc./hre.
2e culot terminé. Catheter retire.
lcmolinari
Canada
red cell unit
Explanation:
culot d'hématies
EN
(1)
TERM erythrocytic sediment

Document 2
First Result Previous Document Next document Last document
Subject Medicine (ME)
EN
(1)
TERM culot globulaire
EN
(1)
TERM packed red cells

Document 3
First Result Previous Document
Subject Medicine (ME)
EN
(1)
TERM culot d'hématies pour transfusion
EN
(1)
TERM erythrocyte concentrate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-08-02 16:47:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Deux des décès signalés étaient définitivement associés aux transfusions, notamment un cas de réaction hémolytique aiguë, secondaire à une erreur humaine ayant conduit à la transfusion d\'une unité de culot globulaire ABO incompatible, et un cas de contamination bactérienne. Il est difficile de relier les autres décès à la transfusion.
http://www.hc-sc.gc.ca/pphb-dgspsp/hcai-iamss/tti-it/pr-re_0...

There were two deaths definitely associated with transfusions that were reported, including one case of acute hemolytic reaction, secondary to a human error, the transfusion of a wrong ABO red cell unit, and one of bacterial contamination. It is difficult to definitely relate the other deaths to transfusion.
http://www.hc-sc.gc.ca/pphb-dgspsp/hcai-iamss/tti-it/pr-re_0...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2004-08-02 16:59:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rappelons qu’un don de sang peut contribuer à sauver jusqu’à quatre vies. Toutes les poches de sang sont soumises à des tests de qualification et sont transformées en quatre composants sanguins, soit le culot globulaire (globules rouges), les plaquettes, le plasma et le cryoprécipité. Les plaquettes ayant une durée de vie de cinq jours, le défi est donc quotidien pour assurer le maintien de la réserve de sang à un niveau acceptable.
http://www.hema-quebec.qc.ca/F/presse/com140604.htm

Santé Canada souhaite maintenant que l\'on procède à la déleucocytation de tout le culot globulaire.
http://www.hc-sc.gc.ca/hpfb-dgpsa/bgtd-dpbtg/98-10-08_f.html

Health Canada would now like to move to 100% leukodepletion of the red cells.
http://www.hc-sc.gc.ca/hpfb-dgpsa/bgtd-dpbtg/98-10-08_e.html
Selected response from:

Allan Jeffs
France
Grading comment
Thanks Allan, and everyone else for their help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5red cell unit
Allan Jeffs
4 +3Blood cell unit # 287564
hduverle
4supporting info
Claire Chapman
4Dosezaphod
3 +1sedimentationGuereau


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sedimentation


Explanation:
C'est ce que disent le GDT et le dictionnaire de Médecine Flammarion :
"Domaine(s)
médecine
sediment
culot n m
Dépôt formé au fond d'un récipient par la sédimentation spontanée, ou provoquée par centrifugation, des éléments (globules rouges par exemple) contenus dans un liquide.
[1982]"

Et cette référence :

"Des chercheurs réalisent un fractionnement cellulaire à partir d'un foie entier. Le foie d'un animal est récupéré et broyé dans un milieu isotonique. L'extrait de broyage est filtré et le filtrat obtenu est soumis à une première centrifugation de 600 g. Le culot contenant essentiellement des noyaux est récupéré et le surnageant est centrifugé à 15000g (voir figure ci-dessous). L'opération est répétée quatre fois afin d'isoler les différents composants cellulaires."


    Reference: http://perso.univ-rennes1.fr/stephane.deschamps/Enseignement...
Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: This is what it normally means, but I don't see how it fits the context.//See my note to asker.
6 mins

agree  Claire Chapman: see below
1 hr
  -> Ca m'a bien l'air d'être ça.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
red cell unit


Explanation:
culot d'hématies
EN
(1)
TERM erythrocytic sediment

Document 2
First Result Previous Document Next document Last document
Subject Medicine (ME)
EN
(1)
TERM culot globulaire
EN
(1)
TERM packed red cells

Document 3
First Result Previous Document
Subject Medicine (ME)
EN
(1)
TERM culot d'hématies pour transfusion
EN
(1)
TERM erythrocyte concentrate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-08-02 16:47:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Deux des décès signalés étaient définitivement associés aux transfusions, notamment un cas de réaction hémolytique aiguë, secondaire à une erreur humaine ayant conduit à la transfusion d\'une unité de culot globulaire ABO incompatible, et un cas de contamination bactérienne. Il est difficile de relier les autres décès à la transfusion.
http://www.hc-sc.gc.ca/pphb-dgspsp/hcai-iamss/tti-it/pr-re_0...

There were two deaths definitely associated with transfusions that were reported, including one case of acute hemolytic reaction, secondary to a human error, the transfusion of a wrong ABO red cell unit, and one of bacterial contamination. It is difficult to definitely relate the other deaths to transfusion.
http://www.hc-sc.gc.ca/pphb-dgspsp/hcai-iamss/tti-it/pr-re_0...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2004-08-02 16:59:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rappelons qu’un don de sang peut contribuer à sauver jusqu’à quatre vies. Toutes les poches de sang sont soumises à des tests de qualification et sont transformées en quatre composants sanguins, soit le culot globulaire (globules rouges), les plaquettes, le plasma et le cryoprécipité. Les plaquettes ayant une durée de vie de cinq jours, le défi est donc quotidien pour assurer le maintien de la réserve de sang à un niveau acceptable.
http://www.hema-quebec.qc.ca/F/presse/com140604.htm

Santé Canada souhaite maintenant que l\'on procède à la déleucocytation de tout le culot globulaire.
http://www.hc-sc.gc.ca/hpfb-dgpsa/bgtd-dpbtg/98-10-08_f.html

Health Canada would now like to move to 100% leukodepletion of the red cells.
http://www.hc-sc.gc.ca/hpfb-dgpsa/bgtd-dpbtg/98-10-08_e.html

Allan Jeffs
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks Allan, and everyone else for their help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56: Think so too!
0 min
  -> Thanks

neutral  Richard Benham: Your references (from where?) don't exactly support your conclusion.//In fact they undermine it.
4 mins
  -> Oh really?!

agree  xxxsarahl
23 mins
  -> Thanks Sarahl

agree  Claire Chapman: see below
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Sophieanne
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: red (blood) cell units - red- le culot globulaire c'est les globules rouges
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dose


Explanation:
Doesn't matter what size it is. Pipette or Firkin. Were it a transfusion, it would be a Unit of Blood. In this case it sounds like renal dialysis, ergo they are units (doses) of the dialysis fluid. Hard to tell without more...


zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Allan Jeffs: Isn't 'lot' = dose / unit. See original text.
6 mins
  -> No. Lot = Batch number

neutral  xxxsarahl: we say dose for medications only.
10 hrs
  -> Who's we? Isn't this medication? Blood dosage? Whatever

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supporting info


Explanation:
not for points - I posted some other information that I have since removed.

Culot appears to be blood sediment, otherwise known as packed red cells.

culot = sediment (in centrifuge e.g.)
http://members.lycos.co.uk/AlisonGaunt/medC.htm

The ABLC model differed from the DAmB model by (i) a dose- and time-dependent uptake and return between the plasma compartment and apparent cellular components of the **blood-sediment** compartment. Following infusion of ABLC, there was a nonlinear uptake into the apparent cellular components of the **blood-sediment** compartment.
http://aac.asm.org/cgi/content/full/44/8/2068

Prednisone can directly affect the ESR (erythrocyte sedimentation rate, sed rate). The ESR is a measurement of the **sediment in the blood.** The more sediment there is, the more inflammation in the body there usually is. Prednisone suppresses the body immune system to a degree, so the effects of inflammation are not as great--which means there is less *sediment*--which means the ESR is lower.
http://www.mtio.com/lupus/docmess/4022.html

**Packed red cells** are especially advisable in patients with chronic anaemia, in the elderly, in small children and in patients in whom introduction of large volumes of fluid may cause cardiac failure. Packed red cells are suitable for most forms of transfusion therapy, including major surgery, especially in association with clear fluids. Good packing can be obtained by letting the **blood sediment** and removing the plasma, or by centrifugation of whole blood at 2000—2300g for 15—20 minutes.


Claire Chapman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Blood cell unit # 287564


Explanation:
It seems obvious to me that the patient is receiving a blood unit. But this can be made of red cells, leukocytes or platelets. In the case of this patient, it can be any of these if the patient has previously received a chemotherapy.
But without more indication about the procedure, I would not go into more details, though "culot" without further indication usually means "red cell unit"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 3 mins (2004-08-02 20:23:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Again, it probably means that the patient has received a transfusion with two packs or units of red cells, usually called a \"culot\" in any French hospital but considering the patient\'s condition, a doubt remains...
In my opinion, the best to do is to point out this problem to the client and explain (eventually) the alternative. If this patient is to receive further blood units in another country, assuming the type of cells he received without further indication might have a serious repercussion, in case of an adverse event.
That\'s the reason of my proposal. But again, the client should be informed...

hduverle
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Allan Jeffs: Merci Hervé
13 mins
  -> cheers

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
20 mins
  -> thanks Vicky

agree  zaphod: I'd use Batch
1 hr
  -> Thanks. But, though blood units are prepared in small batches (usually 4-5 donors, the units have a unique tracking number (and a batch number as well on a label stuck in the patient's file).

agree  Claire Chapman: see below
1 hr
  -> thanks