KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

tronc porte

English translation: portal trunk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tronc porte
English translation:portal trunk
Entered by: lcmolinari

18:05 Aug 3, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: tronc porte
La vésicule biliaire est contractée. Les voies biliaires sont normales de même que le pancréas, les surrénales et les deux reins. La veine splénique et le tronc porte sont augmentés de taille.
lcmolinari
Canada
portal trunk
Explanation:
http://www.med.univ-rennes1.fr/cerf/edicerf/RADIOANATOMIE/01...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-08-03 18:30:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.e2med.com/index.cfm?DArtIdx=65196&DChapIdx=31552&...
Selected response from:

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks again Elena!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5portal trunk
Elena Petelos
4 +1portal vein
Francis MARC


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
portal vein


Explanation:
VulgarisMedical - Encyclopédie || Pyléphlébite.
... La veine porte est une grosse veine (on parle plus précisément de tronc veineux) constituée par le rassemblement de la veine splénique (de la rate) et de ...
www.vulgaris-medical.com/ v1/?p=index_fiche&id_article=3909 - 24k

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 141

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Genevier
2 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
portal trunk


Explanation:
http://www.med.univ-rennes1.fr/cerf/edicerf/RADIOANATOMIE/01...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-08-03 18:30:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.e2med.com/index.cfm?DArtIdx=65196&DChapIdx=31552&...


    Reference: http://anatomy.med.umich.edu/gastrointestinal_system/duodenu...
    Reference: http://www.sfed.org/pdf/Echoclinfoievoiebil.pdf
Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
Thanks again Elena!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis MARC
2 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  GILOU
16 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Lamprini Kosma
1 hr
  -> Gracias...:-)

agree  xxxtnkw: www.ingenta.com/isis/searching/Expand/ingenta?pub=infobike:/ /jws/bjs/2003/00000090/00000006/art00008
4 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Josephine Billet
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Josephine.