KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

artéfacts d’étirement de la chromatine

English translation: artefacts of chromatin stretching


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:artéfacts d’étirement de la chromatine
English translation:artefacts of chromatin stretching
Entered by: lcmolinari

18:58 Aug 3, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: artéfacts d’étirement de la chromatine
La cellularité est particulière à savoir qu’il y a de la fibrose avec des artéfacts d’étirement de la chromatine. Dans les logettes où il persiste une cellularité, celle-ci semble aux alentours de 30 à 40%.
lcmolinari
Canada
artifacts of chromatine stretching
Explanation:


http://www.jbc.org/cgi/content/full/276/48/44385
http://genetics.faseb.org/genetics/dros00/html/f246.htm
http://www.curie.fr/upload/recherche/ regards_croises/2003_genes.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-08-03 19:22:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...and I am guessing stretching, because artifacts of \"banding\" doesn\'t make much sense...or even \"cleaving\"...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-08-03 19:31:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://web.umr.edu/~tracia/NE300.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2004-08-03 19:50:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...and one about chromatin gymnastics!
http://www.icmb.ed.ac.uk/research/ heck/pubs/2003COGD13185190.pdf

...and two more, using similar terminology....
http://www.jbc.org/cgi/content/full/278/26/23213
http://www-lsp.ujf-grenoble.fr/vie_scientifique/ rapport_activite/LSP2002_optique/LSP2002_pince%20optique.PDF
Selected response from:

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4artifacts of chromatine stretching
Elena Petelos
1Chromotin stretch artifactbieseb


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
artéfacts d’étirement de la chromatine
Chromotin stretch artifact


Explanation:
chromotin stretch artifact

From the granddictionnaire:

(Fr) artéfact n. m. (En) artifact


Définition :
Élément d'origine humaine ou artificielle intervenant accidentellement dans l'observation d'un fait naturel, le déroulement d'un examen ou d'une expérience et qui peut fausser les résultats.



bieseb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
artéfacts d’étirement de la chromatine
artifacts of chromatine stretching


Explanation:


http://www.jbc.org/cgi/content/full/276/48/44385
http://genetics.faseb.org/genetics/dros00/html/f246.htm
http://www.curie.fr/upload/recherche/ regards_croises/2003_genes.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-08-03 19:22:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...and I am guessing stretching, because artifacts of \"banding\" doesn\'t make much sense...or even \"cleaving\"...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-08-03 19:31:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://web.umr.edu/~tracia/NE300.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2004-08-03 19:50:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...and one about chromatin gymnastics!
http://www.icmb.ed.ac.uk/research/ heck/pubs/2003COGD13185190.pdf

...and two more, using similar terminology....
http://www.jbc.org/cgi/content/full/278/26/23213
http://www-lsp.ujf-grenoble.fr/vie_scientifique/ rapport_activite/LSP2002_optique/LSP2002_pince%20optique.PDF


    Reference: http://embojournal.npgjournals.com/cgi/content/full/19/13/33...
    Reference: http://www.kluweronline.com/article.asp?PIPS=171319&PDF=1
Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: You can also spell it "artefact".... I think your word order is most natural in medical usage in English.
11 mins
  -> Yes, the second link I give has artefact.....:-) .....and Goodmorning!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
23 mins
  -> Obrigada...:-)

agree  Lamprini Kosma: :-)
1 hr
  -> Merci! ;-)

agree  xxxtnkw: chromatin minus the 'e', I believe (www.ingenta.com/isis/searching/Expand/ingenta?pub=infobike:... /bsc/gtc/2004/00000009/00000007/art00002 )
4 hrs
  ->  :-)