KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

aux âges extrèmes de la vie

English translation: at the extreme ages


01:13 Aug 4, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: aux âges extrèmes de la vie
L'analyse de l'ECG doit tenir compte de l'âge du patient. En effet, certaines particularités sont observées aux âges extrèmes de la vie.
kecikyle
Canada
English translation:at the extreme ages
Explanation:
Different methods were used at the *extreme ages*. At these ages the initial rate of mortality (qx) was calculated directly. The calculation of the infant mortality rate (corresponding to x=0) took into account the distribution of births and deaths by month during the period 1990-92 to allow for the uneven incidence of death during this first year of life and the variation in the flow of births over time. The initial rates of mortality for ages 90 and above were obtained by extrapolation of the values of qx derived from the above formula, by the method described in Appendix B.
http://www.gro-scotland.gov.uk/grosweb/grosweb.nsf/pages/sl_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 46 mins (2004-08-04 02:59:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The longitudinal analyses results for total cholesterol and HDLC are displayed in Figure 1. The results are displayed in two ways. For each trait the variances are shown alongside the variances from the univariate polygenic analyses. Also shown are the heritabilities with the univariate results again superimposed on the same graphs. The correspondence between the univariate and multivariate results is good, particularly in the middle age range (40 to 70). The curves are significantly less accurate for *extreme ages* because most individuals only have records for ages 40 to 70.
http://www.biomedcentral.com/1471-2156/4/S22
Selected response from:

Lamprini Kosma
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5young and elderlyxxxBourth
4 +1at the extreme ages
Lamprini Kosma
4 +1young children and elderly peoplexxxsarahl
5among subjects of both age extremesmckinnc
4at both ends of life or at the later years of life
Genevieve Tournebize
4in young and elderly subjectsNatou
4in young and elderly subjectsNatou
3both in younger people and in the elderlyxxxtnkw


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aux âges extrèmes de la vie
young children and elderly people


Explanation:
***

xxxsarahl
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: But maybe I'd be less specific, with "the young and the elderly".
7 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
aux âges extrèmes de la vie
young and elderly


Explanation:
Age is very relative. Though they talk of "âges extrêmes", I'm not 100% sure they are necessarily talking about infants, or even BOTH ends of the age scale, given that "âges extrêmes" COULD refer to a number of old people, each of a different age but towards the (or, one of the) "extreme" end(s) of the scale.

<<Five young (21 - 34 years old) and five elderly (68 - 81 years old) rigorously-screened healthy subjects underwent 120 minutes of continuous supine resting while continuous electrocardiographic (ECG) signals were collected. >>



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2004-08-04 02:16:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe it could be better qualified as \"the EXTREMELY young and EXTREMELY elderly\", leaving the reader to determine how extreme is extreme.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass: Go with "the EXTREMELY young and EXTREMELY elderly".
11 mins

agree  Josephine Billet: or at least very young and the elderly, no need to emphasise the elderly as the word itself implies very old!
3 hrs

agree  Sara Freitas: yes, how about very and very? sounds like a good option.
3 hrs

agree  Pascale Dahan
6 hrs

agree  Shaila Kamath
1 day21 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aux âges extrèmes de la vie
in young and elderly subjects


Explanation:
"Subjects" is commonly used in the medical field. I quite like it!

Natou
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aux âges extrèmes de la vie
in young and elderly subjects


Explanation:
"Subjects" is commonly used in the medical field. I quite like it!

Natou
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aux âges extrèmes de la vie
at the extreme ages


Explanation:
Different methods were used at the *extreme ages*. At these ages the initial rate of mortality (qx) was calculated directly. The calculation of the infant mortality rate (corresponding to x=0) took into account the distribution of births and deaths by month during the period 1990-92 to allow for the uneven incidence of death during this first year of life and the variation in the flow of births over time. The initial rates of mortality for ages 90 and above were obtained by extrapolation of the values of qx derived from the above formula, by the method described in Appendix B.
http://www.gro-scotland.gov.uk/grosweb/grosweb.nsf/pages/sl_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 46 mins (2004-08-04 02:59:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The longitudinal analyses results for total cholesterol and HDLC are displayed in Figure 1. The results are displayed in two ways. For each trait the variances are shown alongside the variances from the univariate polygenic analyses. Also shown are the heritabilities with the univariate results again superimposed on the same graphs. The correspondence between the univariate and multivariate results is good, particularly in the middle age range (40 to 70). The curves are significantly less accurate for *extreme ages* because most individuals only have records for ages 40 to 70.
http://www.biomedcentral.com/1471-2156/4/S22

Lamprini Kosma
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos
8 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aux âges extrèmes de la vie
at both ends of life or at the later years of life


Explanation:
if the article is speaking of birth and close to death years but it only maybe speaking of all the later years of life.

Genevieve Tournebize
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aux âges extrèmes de la vie
among subjects of both age extremes


Explanation:
How I would put it

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aux âges extrèmes de la vie
both in younger people and in the elderly


Explanation:
The 'younger' component is possibly as vague as 'extrème' in this context.

xxxtnkw
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11