KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

scanner colique

English translation: virtual colonoscopy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:scanner colique
English translation:virtual colonoscopy
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

08:39 Aug 4, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / CT Scanning
French term or phrase: scanner colique
"Le service de radiologie comprend 8 radiologues temps plein et realize environs 70.000 patients par an dont 14.000 scanners sur 2 machines. Ces dernières années nous avons particulièrement developpé les scanners cardiaques, ***coliques*** ainsi que la radiologie interventionnelle thérapeutique sous CT-Fluoroscopie."

From a short text about some sort of injection device used for CT scans. Does anyone have a clue what a "scanner colique" is? No Google hits for "colon scanner", which I would have assumed would be the logical translation. I hope someone can assist me here. I'm still waiting for an answer to this question, asked over an hour and a half ago:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/778395

TIA for your help on that too.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
colon scan (virtual colonoscopy)
Explanation:
this is where the CT scan is used to reconstitue an image that obviates the need to use colonscopy (a rather more invasive procedure!).
Selected response from:

Josephine Billet
Grading comment
I think I'll call this a virtual colonoscopy. One thing troubles me however: the source text refers to this "scanner colique" being "développé", which suggests it's more of a scanner than scan. However, there were no Googles for "colonic scanner". Claire, your answer would be more convincing if you gave an English-language reference (I guess there were none for your suggestion, but I feel more confident about a term if I can see it in a target-language text.)

Although I've graded this question, I would appreciate comments about how to resolve the problem of a colonscopy being "developed". Thanks for your help though.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3colon scan (virtual colonoscopy)
Josephine Billet
4colonic scannerclaire1


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
colon scan (virtual colonoscopy)


Explanation:
this is where the CT scan is used to reconstitue an image that obviates the need to use colonscopy (a rather more invasive procedure!).


    Reference: http://www.cdirad.com/innovision/colonoscopy.htm
Josephine Billet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 144
Grading comment
I think I'll call this a virtual colonoscopy. One thing troubles me however: the source text refers to this "scanner colique" being "développé", which suggests it's more of a scanner than scan. However, there were no Googles for "colonic scanner". Claire, your answer would be more convincing if you gave an English-language reference (I guess there were none for your suggestion, but I feel more confident about a term if I can see it in a target-language text.)

Although I've graded this question, I would appreciate comments about how to resolve the problem of a colonscopy being "developed". Thanks for your help though.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
7 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Elena Petelos
3 hrs
  -> Thankyou Elena

agree  Lamprini Kosma
3 hrs
  -> Thankyou Lamprini

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
colonic scanner


Explanation:
Le scanner présente l'avantage de pouvoir explorer à la fois la tumeur recto-colique , les aires ganglionnaires rétropéritonéales , le foie et les surrénales . La valeur du scanner dans la détection des métastases hépatiques varie de 76 à 94%; elles sont le plus souvent hypodenses avant injection . Elles peuvent dans certains cas contenir des petites calcifications . Après injection , elles restent le plus souvent hypodenses mais un certain nombre de ces lésions deviennent isodenses par rapport au parenchyme hépatique .


Le "porto-scanner" est plus sensible dans la détection des métastases hépatiques et permet de localiser exactement les lésions par rapport aux branches portes . Le caractère plus agressif de cet examen (nécessitant une artériographie) ne permet pas sa réalisation de façon systématique . Il doit être réservé aux cas douteux ou lorsqu'est recherchée une seconde localisation devant une métastase unique .


L'IRM présente une valeur semblable au scanner dans le dépistage de ces métastases hépatiques : les lésions sont hyper-intenses sur les séquences pondérées en T2 (98% dans la série de Outwater) et présentent souvent une zone centrale en hyposignal .




    Reference: http://www.imagemed.org/cerf/cnr/edicerf/DIGESTIF/4DG.html
claire1
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench