KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

angioscanner

English translation: angiography scan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:angioscanner
English translation:angiography scan
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

09:13 Aug 4, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / CT Scanning
French term or phrase: angioscanner
"Cet injecteur répond également pleinement à nos attentes dans tous les autres champs d’application des scanners multibarrettes et particulièrement dans tous les types d’***angioscanners*** (carotides, cercle de Willis, injections multiphasiques pour les membres inférieurs…)"

Eurodicautom has actually has an entry for "angioscanner", which it renders as "angioscan". However, Google hits are not entirely convincing, and Eurodicautom can't always be relied upon particularly. So I thought I'd throw this one open to the good folks at ProZ as well. TIA for your assistance.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
angiography scan
Explanation:
Although "angioscan" is technically absolutely correct it seems to appear mostly from translation texts.
I think "angiography scan" is what is mostly used or even angiography scanning depending on the context.

"Cardiac CT angiography scan protocol"
http://www.kymogram.com/Publications/SS950/tsld003.htm
Selected response from:

Lamprini Kosma
Italy
Grading comment
You've made a convincing case for "angiography scan", Lamprini, and Marilyn's peer grade comment (with which I wholeheartedly concur) made it more convincing still. Angiography scan it is! Many thanks for your assistance, but thanks also to the others who offered an idea.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1angiography scan
Lamprini Kosma
4 +2angioscanclaire1
4angioscannerzaphod
3CT angiography systemMarilyn Amouyal


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
CT angiography system


Explanation:
The examination is CT angiography. Firms like Siemens have developed "systems". Sorry, I'm in the middle of a job so can't research further for the moment.

Marilyn Amouyal
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
angioscan


Explanation:
Examen tomodensitométrique effectué après injection intravasculaire (à l'intérieur d'un vaisseau) d'un produit de contraste.




    Reference: http://www.vulgaris-medical.com/texta/angiosca.html
claire1
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Josephine Billet: I'd go with this too
27 mins

agree  GILOU
59 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
angioscanner


Explanation:
It's the same word in English.

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
angiography scan


Explanation:
Although "angioscan" is technically absolutely correct it seems to appear mostly from translation texts.
I think "angiography scan" is what is mostly used or even angiography scanning depending on the context.

"Cardiac CT angiography scan protocol"
http://www.kymogram.com/Publications/SS950/tsld003.htm

Lamprini Kosma
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
You've made a convincing case for "angiography scan", Lamprini, and Marilyn's peer grade comment (with which I wholeheartedly concur) made it more convincing still. Angiography scan it is! Many thanks for your assistance, but thanks also to the others who offered an idea.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marilyn Amouyal: Good point. Even if it looks good, the right solution is the expression used by English-speaking specialists.
19 hrs
  -> Thanks! :-)