KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

scanner interventionnel thérapeutique

English translation: therapeutic interventional scan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:scanner interventionnel thérapeutique
English translation:therapeutic interventional scan
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

09:38 Aug 4, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / CT Scanning
French term or phrase: scanner interventionnel thérapeutique
"Auteur et co-auteur de nombreuses publications et orateur dans des congrès nationaux et internationaux ... le Dr X s’occupe particulièrement du CT scan de son institution dans des champs d’application divers (Scanner cardiaque, colique, ***scanner interventionnel thérapeutique***)."

I continue to have great difficulties with the way "scanner" is used in this text. Is "scanner interventionnel thérapeutique" a special type of scanner, or is it simply something like scanning for therapeutic intervention purposes? I suppose it could be the latter, based on this in a later paragraph:

"Ces dernières années nous avons particulièrement developpé les scanners cardiaques, coliques ainsi que la ***radiologie interventionnelle thérapeutique*** sous CT-Fluoroscopie."

Could use a little help with "radiologie interventionnelle thérapeutique", actually. TIA once more for your assistance.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
therapeutic interventional scans (procedures)
Explanation:
I think you are both right but this is how I would say it.
It is for a therapeutic procedure.

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Pascale Dahan
United States
Grading comment
The phrase "therapeutic interventional" gets lots of good hits, and this answer got all the peer grade support, so I'll go with "therapeutic interventional scan", which is also quite a neat and tidy solution. Thank you very much for your help, but thanks also to the others who took the time to offer an idea.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2therapeutic interventional scans (procedures)Pascale Dahan
4CT scan interventional (and) therapeutic proceduresMarilyn Amouyal
3peroperative radiotherapyxxxtnkw


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scanner interventionnel thérapeutique
CT scan interventional (and) therapeutic procedures


Explanation:
As said before, for the French "scanner" is both machine and procedure.

Marilyn Amouyal
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scanner interventionnel thérapeutique
peroperative radiotherapy


Explanation:
Radiotherapy administered during surgical procedures


    www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Link& db=PubMed&dbFrom=PubMed&from_uid=11765206
xxxtnkw
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
scanner interventionnel thérapeutique
therapeutic interventional scans (procedures)


Explanation:
I think you are both right but this is how I would say it.
It is for a therapeutic procedure.

Good luck!

Pascale Dahan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
The phrase "therapeutic interventional" gets lots of good hits, and this answer got all the peer grade support, so I'll go with "therapeutic interventional scan", which is also quite a neat and tidy solution. Thank you very much for your help, but thanks also to the others who took the time to offer an idea.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
31 mins

agree  GILOU
33 mins