KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

qui s'éliminent peu à peu dans les sutures chirurgicales

English translation: that are gradually reabsorbed at the surgical site


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:qui s'éliminent peu à peu dans les sutures chirurgicales
English translation:that are gradually reabsorbed at the surgical site

14:05 Aug 4, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: qui s'éliminent peu à peu dans les sutures chirurgicales
The problematic area is below in the following paragraph. The text is the profile of a company active in the medical world and what they propose. Could someone please offer me an explanation for 'qui s'éliminent peu à peu dans les sutures chirurgicales'.

Il propose par exemple des os synthétiques, des implants biorésorbables, c'est-à-dire qui s'éliminent peu à peu dans les sutures chirurgicales au fur et à mesure que le tissu osseux se régénère, des vis servant de moyen d'ancrage, et des clous médullaires.

Many thanks,
Antony
Antony Addy
that are gradually reabsorbed at the surgical site
Explanation:
This is strangely worded in the french, but I am sure that what they are trying to get at is that the implants (synthetic bones), which are "absorbable" are gradually reabsorbed in situ - i.e. where they have been sutured in place during surgery, probably with reabsorble suture material which degrades at the same rate, as new bone is generated to fill in the defect.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-08-04 14:21:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A few ref for your interest:
http://www.blackwell-synergy.com/links/doi/10.1046/j.1440-16...
http://www.bioteck.com/ing/osteoplantflex_i.htm (this one looks like its been translated)
http://www.jbjs.org/Image_Quiz/2002/dec02/dec02quiz3.shtml

another word for reabsorbable that is commonly used is \"bioabsorbable\" (just like the french!)
Selected response from:

Josephine Billet
Grading comment
Many thanks Josephine...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6that are gradually reabsorbed at the surgical site
Josephine Billet
4gradually resorbable within the surgical sutures
Triangle Translations Int'l Daniel Bossut
4which gradually disappear/are absorbed in bone sutures/sutured bonesxxxBourth
3bioabsorbable implants that disintegrate gradually in surgical suturesPascale Dahan


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
qui s'éliminent peu à peu dans les sutures chirurgicales
that are gradually reabsorbed at the surgical site


Explanation:
This is strangely worded in the french, but I am sure that what they are trying to get at is that the implants (synthetic bones), which are "absorbable" are gradually reabsorbed in situ - i.e. where they have been sutured in place during surgery, probably with reabsorble suture material which degrades at the same rate, as new bone is generated to fill in the defect.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-08-04 14:21:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A few ref for your interest:
http://www.blackwell-synergy.com/links/doi/10.1046/j.1440-16...
http://www.bioteck.com/ing/osteoplantflex_i.htm (this one looks like its been translated)
http://www.jbjs.org/Image_Quiz/2002/dec02/dec02quiz3.shtml

another word for reabsorbable that is commonly used is \"bioabsorbable\" (just like the french!)

Josephine Billet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 144
Grading comment
Many thanks Josephine...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brainstorm
2 mins
  -> thanks,

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 mins
  -> thanks Vicky!

agree  xxxBourth: Must have taken me at least 15 mins to do my research.
15 mins
  -> sorry! but thanks anyway!

agree  NancyLynn
16 mins
  -> thanks

agree  mami_ladka
5 hrs

agree  Isabelle Bouchet
16 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qui s'éliminent peu à peu dans les sutures chirurgicales
which gradually disappear/are absorbed in bone sutures/sutured bones


Explanation:
Absorbable materials have several benefits over titanium for use in sutureanchors. The intent of bioabsorbable implants is to provide secure initial fixation strength while allowing degradation and replacement by host tissue.
[ortho.smith-nephew.com/GiveFile. asp?id=327&b=2-Shoulder%20Arthros.pdf]

Absorbable fixation devices look more natural than metal fixation devices in radiographs, and this pleases patients, according to David Seligson, MD, vice chair of orthopedic surgery and chief of the fracture service at the University of Louisville Hospital, Louisville, Ky. “You also get to see how accurately the bone is put together because you are not seeing all that metal,” he adds. Seligson has become a proponent of the employment of absorbable (also called bioabsorbable or resorbable) fixation devices, using them in approximately half of the surgeries that he performs, and particularly for fractures around joints.
Seligson notes that the use of screws and pins made of compounds that can be absorbed over time by the patient’s body may be safer (and, in the end, more cost-effective) than the use of the metal fixation devices traditionally used in surgery. Metal fixation devices, unlike absorbable fixation devices, must sometimes be removed during a second surgical procedure
[http://www.orthopedictechreview.com/issues/junjul99/pg25.htm]


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
qui s'éliminent peu à peu dans les sutures chirurgicales
bioabsorbable implants that disintegrate gradually in surgical sutures


Explanation:
...as bone tissue regenerates,...

Why not just translate what they say in the language that they use?

My suggestion.

Pascale Dahan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Josephine Billet: yes, but what on earth do you mean by "surgical sutures" - is the implant in the suture itself?!!
4 hrs

1 day25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qui s'éliminent peu à peu dans les sutures chirurgicales
gradually resorbable within the surgical sutures


Explanation:
It would help to have more of the text for exact context (i.e. hard or soft tissu surgery)
Foreign tissus such as suture are said to be resorbable


    Reference: http://www.atlantech-md.co.uk/index.php
    Reference: http://www.wmt.com/Downloads/AdvGraftSolutions_Trifold.pdf
Triangle Translations Int'l Daniel Bossut
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench