KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

Le XYZ est balayé à l’azote

English translation: The XYZ is flushed with the nitrogen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Le XYZ est balayé à l’azote
English translation:The XYZ is flushed with the nitrogen
Entered by: Rob Albon

14:53 Aug 4, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: Le XYZ est balayé à l’azote
I need to confirm the use of "à" here, is this "the XYZ was flushed with nitrogen" or is it "nitrogen was flushed from the XYZ", or is it something else? Is flush a good xlation of "balayer"?
Rob Albon
United States
XYZ is flushed with nitrogen
Explanation:
I'd go with your first one: nitrogen is being used to flush XYZ, "flush" is certainly commonly used in anesthetic machines to describe filling the system and clearing it out with one particular gas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2004-08-04 15:46:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A few refs to back up my \"flushing\" theory - honest it is the most commonly used term when dealing with anesthetic gases, just do a google search!:
http://www.anesthesia-analgesia.org/cgi/content/abstract/64/...
\"Please note that the Kion requires flushing before use on a susceptible patient for 25 minutes- four times as long as required by an Excel 210 (Anesthesiology 2002;96:941-6). Any new equipment has the potential to contain internal components that absorb agent, so each model should be tested before it can be accepted that the standard procedures apply.\"
\" The high price of xenon has prevented its use in routine, clinic anaesthetic practice. Xenon therefore has to be delivered by closed-circuit anaesthesia. The accumulation of nitrogen is a significant problem within the closed circuit and necessitates flushing, which in turn increases gas expenditure and costs. \"

Selected response from:

Josephine Billet
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3XYZ is flushed with nitrogen
Josephine Billet
4with nitrogenmckinnc
3 +1the xyz is sprayed with nitrogen
Brian Gaffney
3nitrogen wipingxxxtnkw


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Le XYZ est balayé à l’azote
with nitrogen


Explanation:
Not sure about the best translation of balayer here. Sprayed? Sounds like it's doused with a sweeping movement

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Le XYZ est balayé à l’azote
nitrogen wiping


Explanation:
URLs below may help


    Reference: http://www.airliquide.com/en/business/industry/metals/applic...
    Reference: http://www.airliquide.com/fr/business/industry/metals/applic...
xxxtnkw
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Le XYZ est balayé à l’azote
XYZ is flushed with nitrogen


Explanation:
I'd go with your first one: nitrogen is being used to flush XYZ, "flush" is certainly commonly used in anesthetic machines to describe filling the system and clearing it out with one particular gas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2004-08-04 15:46:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A few refs to back up my \"flushing\" theory - honest it is the most commonly used term when dealing with anesthetic gases, just do a google search!:
http://www.anesthesia-analgesia.org/cgi/content/abstract/64/...
\"Please note that the Kion requires flushing before use on a susceptible patient for 25 minutes- four times as long as required by an Excel 210 (Anesthesiology 2002;96:941-6). Any new equipment has the potential to contain internal components that absorb agent, so each model should be tested before it can be accepted that the standard procedures apply.\"
\" The high price of xenon has prevented its use in routine, clinic anaesthetic practice. Xenon therefore has to be delivered by closed-circuit anaesthesia. The accumulation of nitrogen is a significant problem within the closed circuit and necessitates flushing, which in turn increases gas expenditure and costs. \"



Josephine Billet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 144
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brian Gaffney: Yes, this is right!
13 mins
  -> Thankyou Brian!

agree  Elena Petelos: :-)
18 mins
  -> Thanks again Elena!

agree  xxxBourth: Absolutely, to remove dangerous gases from the system (like nitrous oxide).
4 hrs
  -> thankyou

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Le XYZ est balayé à l’azote
the xyz is sprayed with nitrogen


Explanation:
Literally, "swept", in several senses - a fleeting passage of nitrogen which purifies xyz?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2004-08-04 15:49:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Josephine seems to have the edge - I\'d go with her answer.

Brian Gaffney
Ireland
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
35 mins
  -> And again, efharisto!