KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

rachis

English translation: rachis


14:40 Aug 6, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general) / Implant names
French term or phrase: rachis
In a document on (medical) implants.

In a list:

"XXX pour le rachis dans son ensemble;
YYY pour le rachis cervical;
ZZZ pour le rachis lombo-sacré ou thoraco-lombaire"
Conor McAuley
France
English translation:rachis
Explanation:
according to Hachette

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-08-06 14:42:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rachis according to WEbster
\"1 : VERTEBRAL COLUMN, SPINE
2 : any of various axial structures: as a (1) : the elongated axis of an inflorescence(2) : the extension or prolongation of the petiole bearing the leaflets of a compound leaf b (1) : the distal part of the shaft of a feather that bears the web(2) : the central cord in the stem of a crinoid(3) : the median part of the radula of a mollusk that bears the central teeth(4) : a central cord of the ovary of nematodes(5) : the distal part of the shaft of a sea pen or similar organism\"
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thanks Jonathan, I hedged my bets and used both spine and rachis in the end, as it was not entirely clear from the text what the implant was. (Or at least not clear to me). Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Spine, Rachis
irat56
1 +3rachis
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rachis


Explanation:
according to Hachette

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-08-06 14:42:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rachis according to WEbster
\"1 : VERTEBRAL COLUMN, SPINE
2 : any of various axial structures: as a (1) : the elongated axis of an inflorescence(2) : the extension or prolongation of the petiole bearing the leaflets of a compound leaf b (1) : the distal part of the shaft of a feather that bears the web(2) : the central cord in the stem of a crinoid(3) : the median part of the radula of a mollusk that bears the central teeth(4) : a central cord of the ovary of nematodes(5) : the distal part of the shaft of a sea pen or similar organism\"

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Thanks Jonathan, I hedged my bets and used both spine and rachis in the end, as it was not entirely clear from the text what the implant was. (Or at least not clear to me). Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
12 mins

agree  Deborah James
18 hrs

agree  DocT
6 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Spine, Rachis


Explanation:
N.A.

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
11 mins
  -> Merci Vicky!

agree  xxxsarahl: spine it is. cervical spine etc. (vous savez, les petits trucs durs sous la crinière)
2 hrs