ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

PV

English translation: VS (Vaginal Swab)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:PV (prélèvement vaginal)
English translation:VS (Vaginal Swab)
Entered by: SCThomas

22:20 Sep 7, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / gynecology
French term or phrase: PV
What does the term "PV" stand for in the context of a gynecological examination? The language is French, from the Congo, and it is included in a list of a series of tests: PV, ECBU, MFS, and either VS or VJ. I need to know the meanings of those other abbreviations as well. Thank you!
SCThomas
United States
vaginal swab (VS)
Explanation:
-Le prélèvement vaginal : POUR EN SAVOIR PLUS - HAUT DE LA PAGE

Souvent abrégé sous la forme des initiales PV, il consiste en un prélèvement au niveau du vagin et du col de l'utérus à la recherche de microbes



Dict.des examens médicaux,Larousse,1991
(1)
TERM prélèvement cervico-vaginal

Reference Dict.des examens médicaux,Larousse,1991

Note {DOM} chirurgie-anesthésiologie
{GRM} loc.m.
(2)
TERM prélèvement vaginal

Reference Dict.des examens médicaux,Larousse,1991

Note {DOM} chirurgie-anesthésiologie
{GRM} loc.m.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-09-07 22:30:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

High vaginal swabs were used to diagnose a genital tract ... Seventeen per cent of the
swabs were abnormal ... diagnostiqué à l’aide des prélèvement vaginaux de

http://www.ajol.info/ viewarticle.php?id=12464&jid=49&layout=abstract
Selected response from:

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, that was very useful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3vaginal swab (VS)
Elena Petelos
5See explanation
Giulia Barontini
4Vaginal Sampling
SGGT


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
PV (prélèvement vaginal)
vaginal swab (VS)


Explanation:
-Le prélèvement vaginal : POUR EN SAVOIR PLUS - HAUT DE LA PAGE

Souvent abrégé sous la forme des initiales PV, il consiste en un prélèvement au niveau du vagin et du col de l'utérus à la recherche de microbes



Dict.des examens médicaux,Larousse,1991
(1)
TERM prélèvement cervico-vaginal

Reference Dict.des examens médicaux,Larousse,1991

Note {DOM} chirurgie-anesthésiologie
{GRM} loc.m.
(2)
TERM prélèvement vaginal

Reference Dict.des examens médicaux,Larousse,1991

Note {DOM} chirurgie-anesthésiologie
{GRM} loc.m.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-09-07 22:30:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

High vaginal swabs were used to diagnose a genital tract ... Seventeen per cent of the
swabs were abnormal ... diagnostiqué à l’aide des prélèvement vaginaux de

http://www.ajol.info/ viewarticle.php?id=12464&jid=49&layout=abstract


    Reference: http://durand1952.free.fr/800x600/bacterio.html
    Reference: http://jcm.asm.org/cgi/content/full/41/8/3784
Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
Thank you, that was very useful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giulia Barontini: Yes, good!
2 mins
  -> Merci :-)

agree  Marilyn Amouyal: Spot on Elena. A good illustration of the need to have medical knowledge when working in medical translation.
8 hrs
  -> Merci :-))

agree  Sarah Downing: I think this is also known as a "smear test" or a "vaginal smear"
9 hrs
  -> Merci :-)) Vaginal swab for Pap (anikolaou) smear/vag.semar etc. :-)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vaginal Sampling


Explanation:
PV stands for Prélèvement Vaginal

The following document, in French, will give some explanation on the other tests, but do not indicate the meaning of the acronyms.


    Reference: http://www.reseau-naissance.com/consensus_grossesse_bas_risq...
SGGT
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
See explanation


Explanation:
I have managed to find, after exhaustive research, the English translation of 3 of the terms you required. Below the terms and meaning.

"PV" : Pression veineuse

(1)
ABBREV PV

Reference CM 49/70-9151
(2)
TERM pression veineuse

Reference CM 49/70-9151



(1)
ABBREV Pv

Reference 4344/78
(2)
TERM venous pressure

Reference 4344/78


"ECBU" : Examen cyto-bactériologique des urines


Definition examen qui a pour but d'analyser en laboratoire le nombre de cellules contenues dans l'urine

Reference Dict.des examens médicaux,Larousse,1991
(1)
ABBREV ECBU

Note {DOM} techniques de diagnostic-examens médicaux
(2)
TERM examen cytobactériologique des urines

Reference Dict.des examens médicaux,Larousse,1991

Note {DOM} techniques de diagnostic-examens médicaux
{GRM} loc.m.



(1)
TERM urine cytology

Reference Urine Cytology,in:Manual of Use and Interpretation of Pathology Tests,1997,RCPA

Note {DOM} diagnostic techniques-medical examination
{GRM} n.p.



"VS" : Vitesse de sédimentation

Definition examen visant à apprécier la vitesse à laquelle se sédimentent les globules rouges

Reference Infection par le VIH et sida,ARCAT SIDA,1995
(1)
ABBREV VS

Note {DOM} techniques de diagnostic-examens médicaux
{NTE} elle est modifiée en fonction de certains états pathologiques
(2)
TERM vitesse de sédimentation

Reference Infection par le VIH et sida,ARCAT SIDA,1995

Note {DOM} techniques de diagnostic-examens médicaux
{GRM} loc.f.
{NTE} elle est modifiée en fonction de certains états pathologiques


Definition a blood test that measures the speed at which red blood cells settle in a test tube

Reference AEGIS AIDS Gloss.,1998
(1)
ABBREV ESR

Note {DOM} diagnostic techniques-medical examination
{NTE} the test is used to detect inflammation
(2)
TERM erythrocyte sedimentation rate

Reference AEGIS AIDS Gloss.,1998

Note {DOM} diagnostic techniques-medical examination
{GRM} n.p.
{NTE} the test is used to detect inflammation
(3)
TERM sedimentation rate

Reference AEGIS AIDS Gloss.,1998

Note {DOM} diagnostic techniques-medical examination
{GRM} n.p.
{NTE} the test is used to detect inflammation
(4)
TERM sed rate

Reference AEGIS AIDS Gloss.,1998

Note {DOM} diagnostic techniques-medical examination
{GRM} n.p.
{NTE} the test is used to detect inflammation
{USG} abbreviated form
(5)
TERM sedimentation velocity

Reference Biology Teaching Organisation,A Genetics Gloss.,1997,University of Edinburgh,under Svedberg unit

Note {DOM} diagnostic techniques-medical examination
{GRM} n.p.
{NTE} the test is used to detect inflammation


REFERENCES:

Google, Medical Glossaries, Medical Links.

www.sixi.be/index.php?action=glossaire&=



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 55 mins (2004-09-08 00:15:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for answering all the questions on this page, I did not realize you had actually broken them up in separate postings!!! I will paste and copy the answers... ;-)

Hope this helps!

Ciao,

Giulia
xxx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 56 mins (2004-09-08 00:17:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oooops! \"Copy and paste\" is what I meant!! I must be tired... :-)

Giulia Barontini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4