ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

ECBU

English translation: CBEU (cytobacteriological examination of urine)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ECBU (examen cyto-bacteriologique des urines)
English translation:CBEU (cytobacteriological examination of urine)
Entered by: SCThomas

22:32 Sep 7, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / gynecology
French term or phrase: ECBU
What does the term "ECBU" stand for in the context of a gynecological examination? From the context I've seen it in, I think it means "urinalysis," but an exact translation would do. The language is French, from the Congo, and it is included in a list of a series of tests: PV, ECBU, MFS, and either VS or VJ. Thank you!
SCThomas
United States
CBEU (Cytobacteriological examination of urine )
Explanation:
EXAMEN CYTO-BACTERIOLOGIQUE DES URINES
urinary cytobacteriological exam antibiotic laboratory Tunisia Northern Africa examen
cytobactériologique des urines antibiotique laboratoire Tunisie Afrique ...
http://www.pasteur.fr/recherche/ socpatex/pdf/2002n1/Boukakid.pdf


Cytobacteriological examination of urine (CBEU)
2.3.1.1 ... of the stream, by direct puncture of the specific urinary catheter operculum ...
www.infectiologie.com/public/ english/guidelines/noso-uti2002.pd

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-09-07 22:42:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

us call back that the urine test or CBEU (Cyto Bacteriological Exam of Urines)
is positive when a million or more germs are found in urines . ...
http://www.homeophyto.com/gb/2001/june/cysuri.phtml
Also,
Cytobacteriological Urine Test, especially ...
http://www.huikeshovenmedical.nl/pdf/UrinelleENGLISH.pdf
to detect these infections. The diagnosis of UTI rested on cytobacteriological
examination of urine. Detection by reagent strip ...

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&dopt=Abstract&list_uids=2146609


or simply bacteriological and cytological examination of urine (numerous refs)
Selected response from:

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, that was really helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ECBU Examen CytoBactériologique des UrinesJohnGBell
4 +2CBEU (Cytobacteriological examination of urine )
Elena Petelos
5Urine Citology
Giulia Barontini


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ECBU Examen CytoBactériologique des Urines


Explanation:
*


    Reference: http://www.dr-belair.com/dic/Medicine/Medecine/gl-medical%20...
JohnGBell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans: CBEU in English
1 hr

agree  Helen Genevier: urine microscopy and culture
5 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
CBEU (Cytobacteriological examination of urine )


Explanation:
EXAMEN CYTO-BACTERIOLOGIQUE DES URINES
urinary cytobacteriological exam antibiotic laboratory Tunisia Northern Africa examen
cytobactériologique des urines antibiotique laboratoire Tunisie Afrique ...
http://www.pasteur.fr/recherche/ socpatex/pdf/2002n1/Boukakid.pdf


Cytobacteriological examination of urine (CBEU)
2.3.1.1 ... of the stream, by direct puncture of the specific urinary catheter operculum ...
www.infectiologie.com/public/ english/guidelines/noso-uti2002.pd

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-09-07 22:42:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

us call back that the urine test or CBEU (Cyto Bacteriological Exam of Urines)
is positive when a million or more germs are found in urines . ...
http://www.homeophyto.com/gb/2001/june/cysuri.phtml
Also,
Cytobacteriological Urine Test, especially ...
http://www.huikeshovenmedical.nl/pdf/UrinelleENGLISH.pdf
to detect these infections. The diagnosis of UTI rested on cytobacteriological
examination of urine. Detection by reagent strip ...

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&dopt=Abstract&list_uids=2146609


or simply bacteriological and cytological examination of urine (numerous refs)


    lyon-sud.univ-lyon1.fr/bacterio-viro/ DESLYON/chapitre3/ProcedureGBEAurines.pdf
Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
Thanks, that was really helpful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
9 mins
  -> Cheers Rita :-)

agree  Lamprini Kosma
2 hrs
  -> :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Urine Citology


Explanation:
"ECBU" : Examen cyto-bactériologique des urines


Definition examen qui a pour but d'analyser en laboratoire le nombre de cellules contenues dans l'urine

Reference Dict.des examens médicaux,Larousse,1991
(1)
ABBREV ECBU

Note {DOM} techniques de diagnostic-examens médicaux
(2)
TERM examen cytobactériologique des urines

Reference Dict.des examens médicaux,Larousse,1991

Note {DOM} techniques de diagnostic-examens médicaux
{GRM} loc.m.



(1)
TERM urine cytology

Reference Urine Cytology,in:Manual of Use and Interpretation of Pathology Tests,1997,RCPA

Note {DOM} diagnostic techniques-medical examination
{GRM} n.p.


REFERENCES:

Google, Eurodicautom, Medical Glossaries, Medical Links.

www.sixi.be/index.php?action=glossaire&=

Giulia Barontini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxPRen: s/b cytology
3 hrs