ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

VS or VJ

English translation: ESR (erythrocyte sedimentation rate)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:VS ( Vitesse de Sédimentation)
English translation:ESR (erythrocyte sedimentation rate)
Entered by: SCThomas

22:34 Sep 7, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / gynecology
French term or phrase: VS or VJ
What does the term "VS" or "VJ" stand for in the context of a gynecological examination? The language is French, from the Congo, and it is included in a list of a series of tests: PV, ECBU, MFS, and either VS or VJ. Thank you!
SCThomas
United States
ESR
Explanation:
"VS" : Vitesse de sédimentation

Definition examen visant à apprécier la vitesse à laquelle se sédimentent les globules rouges

Reference Infection par le VIH et sida,ARCAT SIDA,1995
(1)
ABBREV VS

Note {DOM} techniques de diagnostic-examens médicaux
{NTE} elle est modifiée en fonction de certains états pathologiques


(2)
TERM vitesse de sédimentation

Reference Infection par le VIH et sida,ARCAT SIDA,1995

Note {DOM} techniques de diagnostic-examens médicaux
{GRM} loc.f.
{NTE} elle est modifiée en fonction de certains états pathologiques


Definition: a blood test that measures the speed at which red blood cells settle in a test tube.

Reference AEGIS AIDS Gloss.,1998
(1)
ABBREV ESR

Note {DOM} diagnostic techniques-medical examination
{NTE} the test is used to detect inflammation

(2)
TERM erythrocyte sedimentation rate

Reference AEGIS AIDS Gloss.,1998

Note {DOM} diagnostic techniques-medical examination
{GRM} n.p.
{NTE} the test is used to detect inflammation

(3)
TERM sedimentation rate

Reference AEGIS AIDS Gloss.,1998

Note {DOM} diagnostic techniques-medical examination
{GRM} n.p.
{NTE} the test is used to detect inflammation

(4)
TERM sed rate

Reference AEGIS AIDS Gloss.,1998

Note {DOM} diagnostic techniques-medical examination
{GRM} n.p.
{NTE} the test is used to detect inflammation
{USG} abbreviated form

(5)
TERM sedimentation velocity

Reference Biology Teaching Organisation,A Genetics Gloss.,1997,University of Edinburgh,under Svedberg unit

Note {DOM} diagnostic techniques-medical examination
{GRM} n.p.
{NTE} the test is used to detect inflammation


REFERENCES:

Google, Medical Glossaries, Medical Links.

www.sixi.be/index.php?action=glossaire&=

Bonne nuit!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 30 mins (2004-09-08 01:05:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another document to corroborate my answer:

Eurodicautom Dictionary

(1)
TERM vitesse de sédimentation

Reference Clairville; Flammarion,Dict.de Méd.; Garnier; Manuila,Dict.Méd.et Biol.

Note {NTE} vitesse de sédimentation érythrocitaire;temps de sédimentation

(2)
TERM vitesse de sédimentation globulaire

Reference Clairville; Flammarion,Dict.de Méd.; Garnier; Manuila,Dict.Méd.et Biol.

Note {NTE} vitesse de sédimentation érythrocitaire;temps de sédimentation

(3)
TERM vitesse de sédimentation des hématies

Reference Clairville; Flammarion,Dict.de Méd.; Garnier; Manuila,Dict.Méd.et Biol.

Note {NTE} vitesse de sédimentation érythrocitaire;temps de sédimentation

(4)
ABBREV VS

Reference Manuila,Dict.Méd.et Biol.

Note {NTE} vitesse de sédimentation érythrocitaire;temps de sédimentation

(5)
ABBREV VSG

Reference Manuila,Dict.Méd.et Biol.

Note {NTE} vitesse de sédimentation érythrocitaire;temps de sédimentation

(6)
ABBREV VSH

Reference Manuila,Dict.Méd.et Biol.

Note {NTE} vitesse de sédimentation érythrocitaire;temps de sédimentation



English:

(1) ABBREV ESR

Reference Dorland\'s Illustr.Med.Dict.

(2)
ABBREV SR

Reference Dorland\'s Illustr.Med.Dict.

(3)
TERM erythrocyte sedimentation rate

Reference De Sola; Dorland\'s Illustr.Med.Dict.

Selected response from:

Giulia Barontini
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks, that was so helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2SR (Sedimentation Rate)
Elena Petelos
5ESR
Giulia Barontini


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
VS (vitesse de sédimentation )
SR (Sedimentation Rate)


Explanation:
ECBU, recherche de sang dans les selles, parasito des selles. ... Si le bilan reste négatif
avec une VS > 100 mm à la première heure, une hospitalisation en ...
http://www.esculape.com/generale/vs.html

Parfois, l'ECBU met en évidence des "souillures ... hyperleucytose avec polynucléose,
une augmentation franche de la vitesse de sédimentation (VS), la présence d ...
http://www.doctissimo.fr/html/sante/ encyclopedie/sa_1228_infection_urin_enfan.htm

VS
Vitesse de Sédimentation (sometimes refs to vitesse de sédimentation globulaire VSG)
http://www.odonte.com/articles/glossaire/glossairev.htm


SR (Sedimentation Rate) (Dorland's)


    Reference: http://www.esculape.com/generale/vs.ht
Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lamprini Kosma
1 hr
  -> :-)

agree  INVERSION
8 hrs
  -> Merci :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ESR


Explanation:
"VS" : Vitesse de sédimentation

Definition examen visant à apprécier la vitesse à laquelle se sédimentent les globules rouges

Reference Infection par le VIH et sida,ARCAT SIDA,1995
(1)
ABBREV VS

Note {DOM} techniques de diagnostic-examens médicaux
{NTE} elle est modifiée en fonction de certains états pathologiques


(2)
TERM vitesse de sédimentation

Reference Infection par le VIH et sida,ARCAT SIDA,1995

Note {DOM} techniques de diagnostic-examens médicaux
{GRM} loc.f.
{NTE} elle est modifiée en fonction de certains états pathologiques


Definition: a blood test that measures the speed at which red blood cells settle in a test tube.

Reference AEGIS AIDS Gloss.,1998
(1)
ABBREV ESR

Note {DOM} diagnostic techniques-medical examination
{NTE} the test is used to detect inflammation

(2)
TERM erythrocyte sedimentation rate

Reference AEGIS AIDS Gloss.,1998

Note {DOM} diagnostic techniques-medical examination
{GRM} n.p.
{NTE} the test is used to detect inflammation

(3)
TERM sedimentation rate

Reference AEGIS AIDS Gloss.,1998

Note {DOM} diagnostic techniques-medical examination
{GRM} n.p.
{NTE} the test is used to detect inflammation

(4)
TERM sed rate

Reference AEGIS AIDS Gloss.,1998

Note {DOM} diagnostic techniques-medical examination
{GRM} n.p.
{NTE} the test is used to detect inflammation
{USG} abbreviated form

(5)
TERM sedimentation velocity

Reference Biology Teaching Organisation,A Genetics Gloss.,1997,University of Edinburgh,under Svedberg unit

Note {DOM} diagnostic techniques-medical examination
{GRM} n.p.
{NTE} the test is used to detect inflammation


REFERENCES:

Google, Medical Glossaries, Medical Links.

www.sixi.be/index.php?action=glossaire&=

Bonne nuit!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 30 mins (2004-09-08 01:05:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another document to corroborate my answer:

Eurodicautom Dictionary

(1)
TERM vitesse de sédimentation

Reference Clairville; Flammarion,Dict.de Méd.; Garnier; Manuila,Dict.Méd.et Biol.

Note {NTE} vitesse de sédimentation érythrocitaire;temps de sédimentation

(2)
TERM vitesse de sédimentation globulaire

Reference Clairville; Flammarion,Dict.de Méd.; Garnier; Manuila,Dict.Méd.et Biol.

Note {NTE} vitesse de sédimentation érythrocitaire;temps de sédimentation

(3)
TERM vitesse de sédimentation des hématies

Reference Clairville; Flammarion,Dict.de Méd.; Garnier; Manuila,Dict.Méd.et Biol.

Note {NTE} vitesse de sédimentation érythrocitaire;temps de sédimentation

(4)
ABBREV VS

Reference Manuila,Dict.Méd.et Biol.

Note {NTE} vitesse de sédimentation érythrocitaire;temps de sédimentation

(5)
ABBREV VSG

Reference Manuila,Dict.Méd.et Biol.

Note {NTE} vitesse de sédimentation érythrocitaire;temps de sédimentation

(6)
ABBREV VSH

Reference Manuila,Dict.Méd.et Biol.

Note {NTE} vitesse de sédimentation érythrocitaire;temps de sédimentation



English:

(1) ABBREV ESR

Reference Dorland\'s Illustr.Med.Dict.

(2)
ABBREV SR

Reference Dorland\'s Illustr.Med.Dict.

(3)
TERM erythrocyte sedimentation rate

Reference De Sola; Dorland\'s Illustr.Med.Dict.



Giulia Barontini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, that was so helpful!