ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

cliché peu inspiratoire

English translation: image with poor inspiratory effort

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cliché peu inspiratoire
English translation:image with poor inspiratory effort
Entered by: fmatteoda

08:06 Sep 22, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: cliché peu inspiratoire
Radiographie du thorax: cliché peu inspiratoire. Etalement de la silhouette cardiomediastinale.
From what I have seen in the Kudoz glossaries I can guess that cliché is the image but I am not sure about peu inspiratoire...
fmatteoda
image with poor inspiratory effort
Explanation:
image or X-ray with poor inspiratory effort
Patients in the supine position will show poor inspiratory effort
meded.ucsd.edu/isp/2001/sicu/imaging.html

the opposite is good inspiratory chest X-ray
we see a good inspiratory chest X-ray, a good radiographic technique ...
www.rt-image.com/ content=7604J05C48968C8440B69C76444AB8A41
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
Thank you, perfect. Shame it came too late...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4image with poor inspiratory effort
suezen
4with little breath taken in
MurielP


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with little breath taken in


Explanation:
I'm sure there's a better translation, but I think that is what it means...

MurielP
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cliché peu inspiratoire
image with poor inspiratory effort


Explanation:
image or X-ray with poor inspiratory effort
Patients in the supine position will show poor inspiratory effort
meded.ucsd.edu/isp/2001/sicu/imaging.html

the opposite is good inspiratory chest X-ray
we see a good inspiratory chest X-ray, a good radiographic technique ...
www.rt-image.com/ content=7604J05C48968C8440B69C76444AB8A41

suezen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
Thank you, perfect. Shame it came too late...