KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

tumeur cerebelleuse

English translation: Cerebellar tumor


19:43 Nov 30, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Neurology
French term or phrase: tumeur cerebelleuse
J'ai 29 ans et je suis atteint d'une maladie qui s'appelle "tumeur cerebelleuse" depuis l'age de 15 ans.

Hi all! Any Ideas?
Thanks
g-
Gregory Fischer
United States
English translation:Cerebellar tumor
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-11-30 19:46:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Many hits on Internet
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci Gilles, et merci Michele quand meme pour l'info.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Cerebellar tumor
GILOU
4cerebellum tumorMichele Fauble


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Cerebellar tumor


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-11-30 19:46:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Many hits on Internet

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Merci Gilles, et merci Michele quand meme pour l'info.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxlorenzin: from cerebellum: cerebellum tumor
2 mins

agree  Trada inc.: seems to be the most common form
11 mins

agree  Gabrielle Lyons
49 mins

agree  Aisha Maniar
53 mins

agree  Maria-Teresa Zenteno
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cerebellum tumor


Explanation:
One cerebellum tumor, medulloblastoma, arises from uncontrolled growth of granule cells. Medulloblastomas develop ...
www.jsmf.org/grants/bc/essays/2000/segal.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-11-30 19:48:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cerebellum tumor My current patient was diagnosed with a tumor in the cerebellum that is commonly found in young ...
sorrel.humboldt.edu/~morgan/cere_s04.htm

... This figure shows a CAT Scan of a right cerebellum tumor with blood. ... This figure shows a CAT Scan of a right cerebellum tumor with blood. Fig. ...
www.fleni.org.ar/web/atencion_departamentos. php?id_departamento=32&id_servicio=193&idioma=en

Zachary was diagnosed with a rare cerebellum tumor, which effectively ended his career as a concert pianist. ...
www.amtamassage.org/journal/sp02_journal/cd_corner.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-11-30 19:50:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also \'cerebellar tumor\'

... Cerebellar tumor causing contralateral trigeminal dysfunction. ... Magnetic resonance
imaging of the brain revealed a large left-sided cerebellar tumor. ...

To describe the clinical and radiologic features of superficial
siderosis of the CNS after treatment of a cerebellar tumor. ...
www.neurology.org/cgi/content/abstract/52/1/163
med.ege.edu.tr/norolbil/2004/NBD30104.htm

Michele Fauble
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28