KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

Tissus humains inaptes à la transplantation

English translation: human tissues inappropriate for transplantation


16:07 Dec 3, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: Tissus humains inaptes à la transplantation
medical
Rose
English translation:human tissues inappropriate for transplantation
Explanation:
human tissues inappropriate for transplantation

If we had more context, it could become clearer...
Selected response from:

Alexandra Fakalou
Greece
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6human tissue unsuitable for use in transplantsxxxCMJ_Trans
3 -1human tissues inappropriate for transplantation
Alexandra Fakalou


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Tissus humains inaptes à la transplantation
human tissues inappropriate for transplantation


Explanation:
human tissues inappropriate for transplantation

If we had more context, it could become clearer...

Alexandra Fakalou
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Demosthene
4 mins

neutral  Amy Williams: unsuitable would be better than inappropriate
1 hr

neutral  writeaway: agree with awilliams-inappropriate is definitely not the appropriate word (in idiomatically correct English) -unsuitable would be much better in this context
1 hr

disagree  Michele Fauble: 'unsuitable', not 'inappropriate'
4 hrs

disagree  cmorin: "Human tissue that does not qualify to be transplanted" is a more exact translation of inaptes. Because the tissue may be appropriate and even suitable but does not qualify to be transplanted because of certain criteria.
12 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
human tissue unsuitable for use in transplants


Explanation:
...

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marnen Laibow-Koser: Very good.
1 min

agree  Aisha Maniar
2 mins

agree  Crystal Samples
37 mins

agree  Amy Williams
1 hr

agree  writeaway
1 hr

agree  Patrice
2 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble: This is the correct translation.
3 hrs

disagree  cmorin: The term inaptes refers to "not qualifying" in this text. So the tissue could still be suitable. I would not accept the word "unsuitable" for this text.
12 hrs