KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

N° Demande, N° Formule

English translation: Requisition no., Form no.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:N° Demande, N° Formule
English translation:Requisition no., Form no.
Entered by: Trada inc.

15:40 Dec 7, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: N° Demande, N° Formule
This is a very short one page document: Confirmatory Test on several germs, with table headings "Germs tested", "Number of Colony Forming Units/g of product", "Count after Contact (Number of Colony Forming Units/g of product)"
At the very top of the page it reads "N° Demande" and "N° Formule". I'm assuming "N° Formule" is "Formula N°" but I'm not sure about "N° Demande" and I can't find these combinations of terms in French either. Can anyone offer any advice? Thanks in advance

TEST DE CONFIRMATION
Procédure appliquée : M 0103/5

N° Demande
N° Formule
Teneur en eau du produit < 20%
Utilisation
Tween 85
Temps de vieillissement (en mois)
Température de vieillissement
Sonya Mountford-Jones
Requisition no., Form no.
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 19 mins (2004-12-07 20:59:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

requisition = \"request\" for a routine, organized service
formule here is bad French for formulaire (formule can be used in \"formule sanguine for instance\"; this usage does not seem to apply here especially that the word is found at the top of the page)
Selected response from:

Trada inc.
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks aubonmot for the advice about formulaire as form and also to Charlie of course :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5Request number?Charlie Bavington
5Requisition no., Form no.
Trada inc.


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
N° Demande, N° Formule
Request number?


Explanation:
I'm guessing that someone, somewhere, asked for these tests to be done, and those requests are logged and given a number...

just an idea, to be honest, can't back it up with pratical medical experience

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-12-07 15:48:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even \"praCtical medical experience\"!

Charlie Bavington
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtnkw: Agree about 'demande'. 'Formule' is a term that may be translated as '(full blood etc.) count' or, simply, as 'form'. On reflection, the context suggests the former. Whether this applies to the request form or to the actual count is unclear.
21 mins

agree  VRN
35 mins

agree  hduverle: It looks to me as a test on a chemical compound. Then i would say "request Nr" and "formula Nr" assuming it could be a blind test, or a control with a complete log somewhere as you suggested. But nothing to do with blood count.
59 mins

agree  Conor McAuley
1 hr

agree  Gabrielle Lyons
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
N° Demande, N° Formule
Requisition no., Form no.


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 19 mins (2004-12-07 20:59:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

requisition = \"request\" for a routine, organized service
formule here is bad French for formulaire (formule can be used in \"formule sanguine for instance\"; this usage does not seem to apply here especially that the word is found at the top of the page)

Trada inc.
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks aubonmot for the advice about formulaire as form and also to Charlie of course :)