KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

Autre(s) intervenant(s) et motifs:

English translation: Other participant(s) and reasons


16:08 Dec 7, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: Autre(s) intervenant(s) et motifs:
Remarques / Autre(s) intervenant(s) et motifs :

This comes at the end of a short table showing Confirmatory Test results on germs. At the top of the page it does state "Expérimentateur:" so it could just be "Comments / Other participants [or contributors]..." but Im not sure at all about the "motifs"?

Has anyone come across this before or can you suggest what the "motifs" means here: aims/purpose or even reason for the extra participants??

Any help much appreciated
Sonya Mountford-Jones
English translation:Other participant(s) and reasons
Explanation:
The term participants best translates intervenants, which is a general term
Reasons refers to the reason for their involvement (their task)
Selected response from:

Julia Maitland
France
Grading comment
Thanks borderlands :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Other technicians[/handlers] and reasonsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4Other participant(s) and reasons
Julia Maitland
3 +1and their respective roles / in which capacity
Trada inc.
3reason/justificationCharlie Bavington


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Other technicians[/handlers] and reasons


Explanation:
Intervenants is very general. Could be technicians and/or handlers....people who have examined the stuff.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
6 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reason/justification


Explanation:
Again, no practical medical experience to back this up, but in general terms, "reason" or "justification" (for the other participants' presence) would appear more suitable than aim/purpose.

Charlie Bavington
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Other participant(s) and reasons


Explanation:
The term participants best translates intervenants, which is a general term
Reasons refers to the reason for their involvement (their task)

Julia Maitland
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks borderlands :)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and their respective roles / in which capacity


Explanation:
-

Trada inc.
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington: I like "capacity" - good idea.
3 hrs
  -> thanks Charlie