KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

prise en charge d'ord

English translation: prescription management


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:prise en charge d'ord
English translation:prescription management
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

19:21 Dec 7, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: prise en charge d'ord
quand les anti-dépresseurs sont inefficaces, quelle que soit leur classe, il faut passer à une autre catégorie de médicament si l'on suspecte un trouble de la personnalité mais il faut peut-être d'abord essayer de mettre en place une prise en charge d'ord

Could anyone tell me what 'prise en charge' means here and what is 'd'ord' - is it abbreviated??
prescription management
Explanation:
I think that it means "prise en charge d'ordonnance". To make sure that there are no incompatible medications, no over prescriptions. A system that manages medication, such as computers in the French pharmacy system where a patient is recognized and medications are kept track of.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 45 mins (2004-12-08 15:07:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I find \"prise en charge\" to mean both cover( health insurance) and management. See the link for \"prise en charge de l\'insomnie\".
http://www.neurobranches.chez.tiscali.fr/sommeil/traitinsome...
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6prescription management
Gayle Wallimann
5get coverage for the prescriptionJane Lamb-Ruiz
1 +3something missing?Dr Sue Levy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
something missing?


Explanation:
prise en charge d'ordre psychologique...???

prendre en charge = to take care of
"prise en charge" in a health care setting can mean treatment or care. (treatment of the bill, too!)

Really just guessing. If the sentence finishes like that, no full stop or anything, it's highly suspect that something has been chopped off. I think you'd be best to check.

Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1099

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hduverle: I think you are right. I cannot see the point in a "prescription management" here. Clinical or psychological management would be suitable (in any case) and moreover when antidepressants failed to improve the patient.
1 hr

agree  Gayle Wallimann: Good point, I had the same thought as well.
8 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes this could very well be a truncated sentence
17 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
get coverage for the prescription


Explanation:
prise en charge d'ordonnance...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 5 mins (2004-12-08 00:27:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ord is abbreviated BECAUSE a lot of things are abbreviated in medicine...

as far as I can see, soemthing is said to be PRISE EN CHARGE by the assurance maladie..means to be coverd by the public health insurance..

a medication or doctor\'s visit or hospital stay is prise en charge or not pris en charge..means basically that the service or medication is COVERED by the health insurance system

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
prescription management


Explanation:
I think that it means "prise en charge d'ordonnance". To make sure that there are no incompatible medications, no over prescriptions. A system that manages medication, such as computers in the French pharmacy system where a patient is recognized and medications are kept track of.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 45 mins (2004-12-08 15:07:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I find \"prise en charge\" to mean both cover( health insurance) and management. See the link for \"prise en charge de l\'insomnie\".
http://www.neurobranches.chez.tiscali.fr/sommeil/traitinsome...



    Reference: http://www.axolotl.com/emr/rx/
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
49 mins

agree  Gabrielle Lyons
51 mins

agree  DocteurPC: you're probably right
1 hr

agree  Michele Fauble
1 hr

agree  mportal
3 hrs

agree  VRN
3 hrs

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: prise en charge of anything in French medicine usually refers to whether the thing is covered or not under the plan. Your answer would be in French Gestion des Médicaments not prise en charge
4 hrs
  -> If this is France, the prescription would be covered by the sécu., no reason to specifiy, unless the text is very old, and pertained to people who had no coverage (today this is not true).

neutral  cdoubleutls: not all meds are PEC the sécu in Fr. My partner (fr MD) thks something may be missing, could mean to check the patient has complied with the prescription. basically are they taking the meds, not uncommon in psych patients but difficult, hence the essayer
8 days