KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

non-déficitaire

English translation: without neurological deficits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:non-déficitaire
English translation:without neurological deficits
Entered by: Jeanne Zang

19:59 Dec 9, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: non-déficitaire
In a medical article about mucormycosis.

Une patiente ... se présente au service des urgences en raison de lombo-sciatalgies droites non déficitaires, réfractaires à un traitment d'anti-inflammatoires non-stéroïdiens et de myorelaxants.
Jeanne Zang
United States
without functional deficits
Explanation:
as Hervé said - but there can be sensory effects as well, e.g. numbness - so the deficits can be sensory and/or motor
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
Thanks - I went with the suggested "without neurological deficits"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3without functional deficitsDr Sue Levy
5 +2showing no clinical sign of paralysis or muscular weakness
hduverle
4increasing
Nathalie Bendavid


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-déficitaire
increasing


Explanation:
Not getting weaker = increasing

Nathalie Bendavid
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
non-déficitaire
showing no clinical sign of paralysis or muscular weakness


Explanation:
i.e. "muscular weakness" due to a neurological lesion of the sciatic nerve, in particular.
A "deficit" in that context is a clinical neurological lesion seen as a partial or complete paralysis.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-12-09 20:08:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

without any reference to changes over time (worsening or improving)

hduverle
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orla Ryan
4 hrs

agree  blkh: yes, I think that in that emergency context, "déficitaire" relates to motor problems, not sensitive ones
1 day1 hr

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
non-déficitaire
without functional deficits


Explanation:
as Hervé said - but there can be sensory effects as well, e.g. numbness - so the deficits can be sensory and/or motor

Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1099
Grading comment
Thanks - I went with the suggested "without neurological deficits"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  eliyahug: I would say without neurologic deficit
19 mins
  -> why not? neurological for me though :-)

agree  Sarah Walls: without neurological deficits
54 mins
  -> thanks Sarah :-)

agree  DocteurPC: both answers are good, but this is closer to the original text «without neurological deficits»
1 hr

agree  sktrans
5 hrs

neutral  blkh: I beg your pudding, but would'nt you rather say "neurological DEFICIENCY" ? sorry me French
1 day35 mins
  -> no, deficits is the right word to use here :-)