ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

bilan sanguin

English translation: blood tests

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bilan sanguin
English translation:blood tests
Entered by: Elena Petelos

01:21 Feb 11, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: bilan sanguin
I know what is is in French I just don't know how to word it correctly in English
Pour surveiller la bonne tolérance de votre traitement, un bilan sanguin (avec numération de la formule sanguine et examens biochimiques) sera réalisé chaque semaine.
BOB DE DENUS
blood test
Explanation:
http://64.233.179.104/search?q=cache:mbspCZrKAskJ:www.lambda...

I think here just blood test would be fine.
Bilan sanguin - 1er bilan Hémogramme FN, plaquettes, VS Ionogramme Na, Cl, K Glucose
Urée Créatitine Calcium Bilan hépatique. Tx P. Protéines. Bilirubine. ...
http://www.alcoologie.org/documentation/ article.php3?id_article=57

The new series of blood tests carried ... Her CRP control test at the end of treatment was negative. ... 39,2 °C le 5 e jour), un nouveau bilan sanguin est réalisé ...
www.spc.org.nc/phs/ENGLISH/Publications/ InformACTION/SUPPLEMENT_IA_18.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-02-11 01:47:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(s)
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&rls=GGLD,GGLD:2005-06...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-02-11 01:54:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

....\"blood tests performed weekly\"....
http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:H-nbTm2dPp0J:www.walther....

...\"routine blood tests...\"
... Routine blood tests will be done weekly during my treatment to monitor the effects of ...
http://www.rtog.org/members/protocols/97-03/main.html
Selected response from:

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11blood test
Elena Petelos
4 +2blood workQuicksilver
4 +1Monitoring of tolerance to treatment will be carried out weekly through blood work-up (whichsktrans


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Monitoring of tolerance to treatment will be carried out weekly through blood work-up (which


Explanation:
includes CBC and differential, chemistry tests)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-11 01:44:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant \"Blood work\"

... Understanding Your Blood Work. Being Alive; March 1994. Complete Blood Count (CBC ... Differential is a breakdown of the different ... lab values. Chemistry panels should be administered once ...www.spiritfriend.org/pubs/bala/1994/ba940309.html - 16k - Cached - More from this site
cbc blood tests - 3rd DNA
... TOTAL SERUM Complete Blood work Special Plus Iron & TIBC ... of the first cycle Chemistry panel ... http://www.prostate ... include blood tests (CBC or blood differential, thyroid function ...dna.hempo.info/dir4/cbc_blood_tests.html - 15k - Cached - More from this site
Blood Work: A Tool for Monitoring HIV [ HIV / AIDS Treatment Information ]
... People whose blood work trends are changing may want to have CBC tests performed ... White Cell Differential: This a breakdown of ... A chemistry panel examines the levels of 25 ...www.projinf.org/fs/HIVDiagTest.html - 81k - Cached - More from this site



    -
sktrans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 229

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mdcdc: carried out or performed, that's it.
11 mins
  -> merci

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
blood work


Explanation:
blood work

Quicksilver
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
12 mins

agree  Michele Fauble
3 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
blood test


Explanation:
http://64.233.179.104/search?q=cache:mbspCZrKAskJ:www.lambda...

I think here just blood test would be fine.
Bilan sanguin - 1er bilan Hémogramme FN, plaquettes, VS Ionogramme Na, Cl, K Glucose
Urée Créatitine Calcium Bilan hépatique. Tx P. Protéines. Bilirubine. ...
http://www.alcoologie.org/documentation/ article.php3?id_article=57

The new series of blood tests carried ... Her CRP control test at the end of treatment was negative. ... 39,2 °C le 5 e jour), un nouveau bilan sanguin est réalisé ...
www.spc.org.nc/phs/ENGLISH/Publications/ InformACTION/SUPPLEMENT_IA_18.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-02-11 01:47:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(s)
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&rls=GGLD,GGLD:2005-06...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-02-11 01:54:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

....\"blood tests performed weekly\"....
http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:H-nbTm2dPp0J:www.walther....

...\"routine blood tests...\"
... Routine blood tests will be done weekly during my treatment to monitor the effects of ...
http://www.rtog.org/members/protocols/97-03/main.html

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl: ne sokolatenia!!!!! kalispera Lamprini! ;-)
56 mins
  -> :-)))

agree  Lamprini Kosma: ne melenia! Kalimera sarahl! :-)
1 hr
  -> ......hmmmmmmmmmmm! :-)

agree  Sarah Walls: yes, blood tests
2 hrs
  -> thanks! :-)

agree  Demosthene
4 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Gayle Wallimann
4 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Helen Genevier: blood tests
5 hrs
  -> Hi Helen, yes have added the (s), but definitely preferable the tests "option

agree  Conor McAuley
5 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  Dr Sue Levy
6 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  Pascale Dahan
7 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  Marnelaine: weekly blood tests
12 hrs
  -> :-)))

agree  Patrice
18 hrs
  -> :-))