KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

péri-hilaire

English translation: perihilar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:péri-hilaire
English translation:perihilar
Entered by: Elena Petelos

22:28 Feb 16, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / pertaining to the thorax
French term or phrase: péri-hilaire
They are referring to cysts found in the thorax
Rosetta
perihilar
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rls...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-02-16 22:29:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&rls=GGLD,GGLD:2005-06...
Selected response from:

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I am very pleased with the prompt answer and explanation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3perihilar
Elena Petelos
4perihilar
Angela Dickson


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
péri-hilaire
perihilar


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rls...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-02-16 22:29:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&rls=GGLD,GGLD:2005-06...

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
I am very pleased with the prompt answer and explanation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hduverle
13 mins
  -> Merci Hervé.

agree  Lamprini Kosma
3 hrs
  -> Merci Lamprini.

agree  Dr Sue Levy
9 hrs
  -> Merci Sue.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
péri-hilaire
perihilar


Explanation:

I used to work in a cardiology/thoracic medicine department, and I've seen this term.

From answers.com:

hilum = "The area through which ducts, nerves, or blood vessels enter and leave a gland or organ"

peri = 'around'

There may be an argument as to whether the English should have a hyphen... perihilar gets more Google hits than peri-hilar, though.

Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 246