KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

entourage

English translation: those close to the patient


13:35 Feb 17, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / psychiatry
French term or phrase: entourage
psychology - case report - "Environ trois semaines après l’intervention chirurgicale, **l’entourage** est alerté par une modification du comportement du patient qui présente une discrète élation de l’humeur avec jovialité..."; is it correct to use "family circle" when the entourage may well not be family? What is the term used in psychiatry? I'm getting through teh rest of this fine, but a blockage (!) on entourage! Thanks...
Glen McCulley
English translation:those close to the patient
Explanation:
that way you avoid committing to "family"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-17 13:40:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

his nearest and dearest become aware of a change in behaviour
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
i used "those close to the patient signalled a...":
thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5those close to the patientxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +3family and friends
TesCor -
4near relatives
Francis MARC


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
those close to the patient


Explanation:
that way you avoid committing to "family"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-17 13:40:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

his nearest and dearest become aware of a change in behaviour

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
i used "those close to the patient signalled a...":
thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clare C
2 mins

agree  writeaway: now that there is no guessing, do agree. best option for sure
10 mins
  -> what did they do? Remove one of the lobes in his brain?

agree  Mark Nathan: or those in contact with the patient
22 mins

agree  Jocelyne S
27 mins

agree  anna purna: best option, I think
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
near relatives


Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-02-17 13:39:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

THE FOUNDATIONS OF NORMAL AND ABNORMAL PSYCHOLOGY. ... cruel and revengeful, sometimes ending by attacking his own friends and near relatives, and committing ...
www.sidis.net/fnap11b.htm - 19k
Classics in the History of Psychology -- Galton (1865) - [ Traduire cette page ]
Classics in the History of Psychology. ... In Bryan\'s large \"Dictionary of Painters,\" the letter a contains 391 names of men, of whom 65 are near relatives, or 1 in ...
psychclassics.yorku.ca/Galton/talent.htm - 72k - En cache - Pages similaires

The interpretation of dreams by sigmund freud - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Psychology, ... all desirable questions.] Among these questions one always finds demands for precise information in respect to near relatives (parents, wife ...
psychology.about.com/library/ classics/blfreud_dream2fn.htm - 36k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2005-02-17 14:28:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*** dans le contexte explicité ces personnes sont vraiment malades et l\'entourage est la cellule familiale permanente proche (à exclure ex-collègues de travail ou voisins ou amis visiteurs intermittents)

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 141

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: the expression is close relatives in English-but that's too precise for such a vague context imho.
8 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
family and friends


Explanation:
you could say the patient's family and friends are alarmed....
or if you google "patient's entourage", you'll see many relevant references too, even though we tend to associate the word entourage with celebreties.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2005-02-17 14:28:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was by no means implying that the patient was a pop-star, and I don\'t know if there\'s a set term for this, but I see nothing wrong with patient\'s entourage. It covers everyone in contact with the patient.

TesCor -
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Josephine Billet: I like this term - it covers everyone "close to the patient" in a more concise manner, although I alway shave it the other way around: friends and family
58 mins

agree  RHELLER: maybe just informed - not necessarily alarmed
1 hr

agree  MaudD
1 hr