KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

usine à gaz

English translation: the all singing, all dancing version


10:33 Feb 18, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Medical (general) / general
French term or phrase: usine à gaz
péjoratif - un grosse entreprise centralisée qui vient sur un petit marché (médical) est décrit dans mon texte comme "une usine à gaz"... des idées?
Glen McCulley
English translation:the all singing, all dancing version
Explanation:
This expression has bailed me out on "usine à gaz" before. I have a better expression but, for the life of me, I can't remember it for the moment.

An "usine à gaz" is the super-duper version of something that is completelt OTT (over the top). Perhaps that would do?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-18 10:37:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

how about: taking a sledge hammer to crack a nut?

This big company has appeared on the market which is like ......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-18 10:38:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BELLS & WHISTLES - is the expression I was after

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-18 11:18:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OVERKILL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-18 14:22:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In French you can describe virtually anything as an \"usine à gaz\" - it simply means something over-ramified, over generously designed in relation to actual requirements. Perhaps \"obsolete\" would be the word. But wherever I\'ve met it, it meant that it was the all singing, all dancing version, the bells & whistles version, the luxury all options versions that was really unnessary and eant yuou were paying for more than you needed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-18 14:23:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

meant youy - heavens, I dranki more than I thought!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-18 14:41:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it is a large tentacular organisation playing well out of its league
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
thanks for all the comments
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the all singing, all dancing versionxxxCMJ_Trans
4all bells and whistles versionMichele Fauble
3mammothxxxsarahl
3Heath RobinsonCharlie Bavington


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the all singing, all dancing version


Explanation:
This expression has bailed me out on "usine à gaz" before. I have a better expression but, for the life of me, I can't remember it for the moment.

An "usine à gaz" is the super-duper version of something that is completelt OTT (over the top). Perhaps that would do?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-18 10:37:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

how about: taking a sledge hammer to crack a nut?

This big company has appeared on the market which is like ......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-18 10:38:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BELLS & WHISTLES - is the expression I was after

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-18 11:18:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OVERKILL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-18 14:22:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In French you can describe virtually anything as an \"usine à gaz\" - it simply means something over-ramified, over generously designed in relation to actual requirements. Perhaps \"obsolete\" would be the word. But wherever I\'ve met it, it meant that it was the all singing, all dancing version, the bells & whistles version, the luxury all options versions that was really unnessary and eant yuou were paying for more than you needed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-18 14:23:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

meant youy - heavens, I dranki more than I thought!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-18 14:41:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it is a large tentacular organisation playing well out of its league

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
thanks for all the comments

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Peterson: With its Kremlin-like (management) structure(s) might be another variant.
1 hr

agree  Dr Sue Levy: prost!
4 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble: 'all bells and whistles' ( I didn't see this until after I had submitted my answer).
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
usine à gaz
Heath Robinson


Explanation:
I've more come across this for a system (esp. in IT). I suppose for a company, you could use Heath Robinson-esque.
However, to be truthful, I wonder how many people these days, especially perhaps younger people (he says, fast approaching 40!), would "get" the reference...not sure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 22 mins (2005-02-18 13:55:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possibility, if indeed we are truly talking about the company itself and NOT the products, might be \"labyrinthine\". Not a word you get to use every day!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 46 mins (2005-02-18 16:19:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

../(cont. of comment to CMJ) and quite honestly it hadn\'t occured to me that CMJ\'s viewpoint - the surreal bizarreness - might be the first thing that other readers might think of, not my complexity thing. Good point he\'s made through the alcoholic haze :-) !!

Charlie Bavington
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: Heath Robinson was an inventor of bizarre and totally surreal concepts - it's a great expression and I'm a lot older than you but... not here
51 mins
  -> Ah, interesting! When I think of HR, I think of machines the size of Rutland for blowing out candles - and it's the *complexity* to do a simple thing that springs to my mind. But you're right, it's surreal as well, others may share yr take on it ...

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
usine à gaz
all bells and whistles version


Explanation:
... We have the Corporate all-bells-and-whistles version...
www.tek-tips.com/viewthread.cfm?qid=961909&page=1

... So I used my credit card to the tune of EUR300 or so (plus DHL shipping) for the full, deluxe, all bells and whistles version of the scanner plus software ...
www.swet.jp/articles/list/11_0_7_0_C/ -

... forthcoming and once we've got a feel for operating the machines and assuming our money situation is healthy, go for the all bells and whistles version as a ...
www.pakdef.info/forum/ showpost.php?p=6672&postcount=3


Michele Fauble
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gabrielle Leyden: construction très compliquée, faite de rajouts pas toujours cohérents avec le plan d'ensemble. "Son programme est illisible, c'est une usine à gaz" - Petit Robert
3 days12 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
usine à gaz
mammoth


Explanation:
comes to mind. :-)

xxxsarahl
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 80