KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

entrainant

English translation: brought/produced a response


18:07 Feb 18, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: entrainant
This is a medical report on the results of an electroencephalogram.

The phrase is:
"La SLI est entrainante sur toutes les fréquences"

My take is:
"The ILS (intermittent light stimulation) is active on all the frequencies".

as "entrainant" as meaning active, lively makes most sense to my little brain.

Any ideas you medical experts out there?
Elizabeth Niklewska
United Kingdom
English translation:brought/produced a response
Explanation:
Agree with Sue as to the meaning. What happens is that for a period of the EEG, the person is exposed to rapidly flickering light, and in some people this causes the brain waves to alter. It's a test for epileptic-type activity.
Selected response from:

Sarah Walls
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks for turning the phrase round for me!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1elicited a responseDr Sue Levy
4activitymannix
4brought/produced a responseSarah Walls
3 +1active
DocteurPC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
active


Explanation:
I like this version - but Sue Levy's supposition also makes sense
in this case it would : brought about a reaction

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eileengreen
1 day2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brought/produced a response


Explanation:
Agree with Sue as to the meaning. What happens is that for a period of the EEG, the person is exposed to rapidly flickering light, and in some people this causes the brain waves to alter. It's a test for epileptic-type activity.

Sarah Walls
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Thanks for turning the phrase round for me!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
elicited a response


Explanation:
IF my interpretation is correct...

All frequencies of ILS (or IPS in English) elicited a response.
ILS elicited a response at all frequencies.

... evoked a response...



Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1099

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Walls: "Elicit", I think, is even better than "brought" or "produced" but I'd avoid "evoke", as "evoked responses" are specific nerve conduction tests.
2 days12 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
activity


Explanation:
I agree with all answers above, this is just a suggestion for rephrasing: all frequencies show ILS activity.

mannix
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Sarah Walls, Dr Sue Levy, mannix