KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

La théorie de l’homéobarie cellulaire ou pression homéobarique cellulaire

English translation: isobaric


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:La théorie de l’homéobarie cellulaire ou pression homéobarique cellulaire
English translation:isobaric
Entered by: sktrans

10:00 Feb 19, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Traitement de l'arthrose
French term or phrase: La théorie de l’homéobarie cellulaire ou pression homéobarique cellulaire
This is a medical document about degenerative joint disease, and it's obvious what the term means, "maintaining constant pressure in the cells", but is there a term? Google has one reference to "homobarie" for equal pressure, but I'm always suspicious when Google comes up with just one hit.
Dorothy White
France
isobaric
Explanation:
... subjects and 178 patients with osteoporosis, osteoarthritis of the knee and/or spondylosis ... R=300) is subject to numerous polyatomic, isobaric and doubly charged interferences ...cof.org.cn/chinese/Contents/Conference Center/title01/Spain/p301.htm - 241k - Cached - More from this site

Many hits on Internet.
Selected response from:

sktrans
Grading comment
Thank you. It was too late to help, but is probably the term I needed
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4isobaricsktrans
3thoughtsDr Sue Levy


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
La théorie de l’homéobarie cellulaire ou pression homéobarique cellulaire
thoughts


Explanation:
Pressure as in hydrostatic pressure? Might need some more context here. Never heard of "homéobarie". Is it "homéo" or "homo"?

As you say, "homobaric" means constant or uniform pressure. The only physiological applications I've come across refer to gas exchange in leaves. But there doesn't seem to be a noun form. Perhaps the theory is making an analogy to the plant cells?

Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1099

2 days9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
isobaric


Explanation:
... subjects and 178 patients with osteoporosis, osteoarthritis of the knee and/or spondylosis ... R=300) is subject to numerous polyatomic, isobaric and doubly charged interferences ...cof.org.cn/chinese/Contents/Conference Center/title01/Spain/p301.htm - 241k - Cached - More from this site

Many hits on Internet.


    -
sktrans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 258
Grading comment
Thank you. It was too late to help, but is probably the term I needed